california fair claims binding: wire-o settlement...
[…] Under the regulations, (Regs., § 2695.2, subd. (w)) “surety bond” or “bond” is defined as the “the written instrument in which a contract of surety insurance is set forth.”173 Ins. Code, §§ 790 et seq.

Page 43: California Fair Claims Binding: Wire-o Settlement …documents.jdsupra.com/1f7b8d68-da37-45d8-9899-51eaf01b7ae1.pdf · 7.5 [section 2695.1 et seq.] to the California Code of Regulations,

Part TwoSurety

34 CALIFORNIA FAIR CLAIMS SETTLEMENT PRACTICES HANDBOOK

included within the definition of surety bonds or bonds, the Insurance Code should provide guidance. Insurance Code section 105 defines “surety insurance” to include “the guarantee-ing of behavior of persons”174 and “insurance against loss resulting from the forgery or altera-tion of any instrument of any kind or character or of any signature thereon.”175 Accordingly, fidelity bonds,176 which provide indemnity for loss caused by fraudulent or dishonest acts of employees, would arguably fall within the definition of “surety insurance” in the regulations.