california fair claims binding: wire-o settlement...
[…] If the Commissioner seeks only the imposition of an additional penalty, the regulations do not clearly specify the procedure for commencing the hearing process.228 In any event, an additional hearing is required, and such hearing must be conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.229

219 Ins. Code § 790.06, subd. (a).220 Ins. Code § 790.05 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Whenever the Commissioner shall have reason to believe that a person has been engaged or is engaging in this state in any unfair...practice de-fined in Section 790.03, and that a proceeding by the Commissioner...would be to the interest of public, [the Commissioner] shall issue and serve upon that person an order to show cause….”221 Ins. Code § 790.05.222 Id.223 Ins.