california employment law update - morgan lewis · history of ab 5 • signed into effect in...
[…] Superior

COVID-19 TOPICS

• Wage and Hour Issues – Expense Reimbursement

• Health and Safety Compliance and Risk

• Retaliation/Whistleblowing

• Disability Accommodation/Privacy Issues

• Leaves of Absence

47

Page 48: CALIFORNIA EMPLOYMENT LAW UPDATE - Morgan Lewis · History of AB 5 • Signed into effect in September 2019 codifying the California Supreme Court’s ruling in Dynamex v. Superior

Working from Home – Cal. Labor Code Section 2802

• “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer…”

• Cochran v. Schawn’s Home Serv. Inc., 228 Cal. App. 4th 1137 (2014)

– When employees must use personal cellphones for work-related calls, Section 2802 requires the employer to reimburse them a reasonable percentage of their phone bills