california 8-hour long-term care table of contents · 2013 edition i california . 8-hour long-term...
[…] The questions must be designed to ascertain the health condition of the applicant and can contain only one health status inquiry per question. The application may also include a request for the name of any prescribed medication and the name of a prescribing physician. A mistake in the provision of that information cannot be used as a basis for the denial of a claim or the rescission of a policy (Section 10232.3(a) of the CIC). Warning on Application That Misstatements May Result in Rescission The following warning shall be printed conspicuously and in close conjunction with the applicant's signature block:

"Caution: If your answers on this application are misstated or untrue, the insurer may have the right to deny benefits or rescind your coverage."