california 8-hour long-term care table of contents · 2013 edition i california . 8-hour long-term...
[…] • Covers a specified percentage of actual or reasonable charges and does not include a maximum specified indemnity amount limit.

Five Percent Compounded Annually Unless Applicant Signs Rejection Rejection Statement Must Be Verbatim It is mandatory that the 5% benefit increase feature be included in long-term care policies unless the insured specifically rejects it. The rejection of the inflation protection provision must be signed by the policyholder and must be worded in the form prescribed in Sec. 10237.5(b) of the CIC;

"I have reviewed the outline of coverage and the graphs that compare the benefits and premiums of this policy with and without inflation protection. Specifically, I have reviewed the plan, and I reject inflation protection." ____________________________ ____________ Signature of Applicant Date Statutory Requirements As noted several places in this book, policyholders and applicants for long-term care insurance must be offered at least 5% annual compounded inflation protection.