califano v. yamasaki, 442 u.s. 682 (1979)
[…] "(1) With respect to payment to a person [of] more than the correct amount, theSecretary shall decrease any payment under this subchapter to which suchoverpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person or his estate torefund the amount in excess of the correct amount, or shall decrease anypayment under this subchapter payable to his estate or to any other person onthe basis of the wages and self-employment income which were the basis of thepayments to such overpaid person, or shall apply any combination of theforegoing."

Section 204(b), as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 404(b), reads in full:

"In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made,there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United Statesfrom, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery woulddefeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and goodconscience."

Although during 1977 the average overpayment to old-age and survivors'insurance beneficiaries who were overpaid exceeded $500, only 3.4% of thosethus subject to recoupment sought waiver. Brief for Petitioner 45, and n. 33.These figures do not include disability beneficiaries.