calicchio v. sachem central school district - labor opinion.pdf
[…] such person is above the oppressive child-labor age. The

Secretary of Labor shall provide by regulation or by order

that the employment of employees between the ages of 

fourteen and sixteen years in occupations other thanmanufacturing and mining shall not be deemed to

constitute oppressive child labor if and to the extent that

the Secretary of Labor determines that such employment

is confined to periods which will not interfere with their

schooling and to conditions which will not interfere with

their health and well-being.

29 U.S.C. § 203(l). Section 212(c) provides that “[n]o employer shall employ any

oppressive child labor in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or in

any enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.”

Id. at §212(c).

With respect to minimum wage, the FLSA provides that

8

Page 9: Calicchio v. Sachem Central School District - labor opinion.pdf

7/17/2019 Calicchio v. Sachem Central School District - labor opinion.pdf