cages, clinics, and consequences: the chilling problems of
[…] 12 Press Release, Am. Legis. Exch. Council, ALEC Offers Legislation to Fight Domestic Terror by Animal and Eco-Extremist Groups (Sept. 15, 2003) [hereinafter ALEC Press Release], http://www.alec.org/news/press-releases/press-releases-2003/september/alec-offers-legislation-to-fight-domestic-terror-by-animal-rights-and-eco-extremist-groups.html.

13 See, e.g., Statement of Norman Abrams, Acting Chancellor, Univ. of Cal., L.A., A Message from the Chancellor on Animal Research Legislation (Nov. 2006), http://www.ucla.edu/chancellor/statement-researchlaw.html.

14 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(1)(B) (2006). 15 § 43(d)(1)(A). 16 18 U.S.C. § 43 (1992) (amended 2006). 17 AEPA originated with the National Association for Biomedical Research. The

law created the crime of “animal enterprise terrorism,” defined as “intentionally stealing, damaging or causing the loss of, any property (including animals or records) used by the animal enterprise . . . or conspir[ing] to do so.” § 43(a)(2) (1992) (amended 2006).

Page 5: Cages, Clinics, and Consequences: The Chilling Problems of

JOHNSON.FMT 3/3/2008 8:37:02 AM

2007] Cages, Clinics, and Consequenses 253