cages, clinics, and consequences: the chilling problems of
[…] A comparative study of definitions used in the United States, Britain, and Israel revealed the common factors as ideological motivation and the use of acts that provoke various degrees of fear among all or part of the public.50 These two elements are found in the FBI’s definition, which describes terrorism as including “unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives.”51 The U.S. Department of State adopted the definition given in 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2), identifying terrorism as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents, usually intended to influence an audience.”52 The Patriot Act sets out the legal standard, limiting domestic terrorism to activities that: