cages, clinics, and consequences: the chilling problems of
[…] As Professor Mark Rowlands, applying a terrorism definition similar to that used by the FBI,79 notes, “[a]t most, only a tiny

73 See, e.g., Huntingdon Life Sciences, Inc. v. Stop Huntingdon Animal Cruelty USA, Inc., 29 Cal. Rptr. 3d 521, 531–33 (Cal. Ct. App. 4th Dist. 2005).

74 18 U.S.C. § 2331(5)(B) (2006). 75 § 2331(5)(B)(i). 76 See ROWLANDS, supra note 61, at 189. 77 § 43 (b)(1)–(1)(A) (specifying punishment of fine or imprisonment “under this

title . . . if the offense does not instill in another the reasonable fear of serious bodily injury or death and . . . results in no economic damage or bodily injury”).

78 See Perry, supra note 41, at 251 (citing ALEX P. SCHMID, POLITICAL TERRORISM: A RESEARCH GUIDE TO CONCEPTS, THEORIES, DATA BASES, AND LITERATURE 119–52 (1983) (cataloging elements of over 109 terrorism definitions)).