caci 11-02 - judiciary of · pdf filecivil jury instructions (caci 11–02) table of...
[…] The second option is to be used when plaintiff has introduced other evidence of defendant’s negligence. “It follows that where part of the facts basic to the application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur is established as a matter of law but that others are not, the court should instruct that application of the doctrine by the jury depends only upon the existence of the basic facts not conclusively established.” (Rimmele v. Northridge Hospital Foundation (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 123, 130 [120 Cal.Rptr. 39].)

Sources and Authority • Evidence Code section 646(c) provides:

If the evidence, or facts otherwise established, would support a res ipsa loquitur presumption and the defendant has introduced evidence which would support a finding that he was not negligent or that any negligence on his part was not a proximate cause of the occurrence, the court may, and upon request shall, instruct the jury to the effect that:

(1) If the facts which would give rise to a res ipsa loquitur presumption are found or

otherwise established, the jury may draw the inference from such facts that a proximate cause of the occurrence was some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant; and

(2) The jury shall not find that a proximate cause of the occurrence was some

negligent conduct on the part of the defendant unless the jury believes, after weighing all the evidence in the case and drawing such inferences therefrom as the jury believes are warranted, that it is more probable than not that the occurrence was caused by some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant.

23

23

Page 24: CACI 11-02 - Judiciary of · PDF fileCIVIL JURY INSTRUCTIONS (CACI 11–02) TABLE OF CONTENTS . CONTRACTS . 333. ... California Contract Litigation, Ch. 17, Attacking or Defending

Preliminary Draft Only—Not Approved by Judicial Council

Copyright Judicial Council of California

Evidence Code section 604 provides: “The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without