caci 11-02 - judiciary of · pdf filecivil jury instructions (caci 11–02) table of...
[…] 24

24

Page 25: CACI 11-02 - Judiciary of · PDF fileCIVIL JURY INSTRUCTIONS (CACI 11–02) TABLE OF CONTENTS . CONTRACTS . 333. ... California Contract Litigation, Ch. 17, Attacking or Defending

Preliminary Draft Only—Not Approved by Judicial Council

Copyright Judicial Council of California

was caused by some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant. • “Res ipsa loquitur is an evidentiary rule for ‘determining whether circumstantial evidence of

negligence is sufficient.’ ” (Howe, supra, 189 Cal.App.4th at p. 1161, internal citation omitted.) • Under Evidence Code section 604, a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence

“require[s] the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact” unless the defendant introduces evidence to the contrary. Here, the presumed fact is that “a proximate cause of the occurrence was some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant.” (Evid. Code, § 646(c)(1); Brown, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 826.)