caci 11-02 - judiciary of · pdf filecivil jury instructions (caci 11–02) table of...
[…] manufacturer’s service and repair facility within this state, unless, due to reasons of size and weight, or method of attachment, or method of installation, or nature of the nonconformity, delivery cannot reasonably be accomplished. If the buyer cannot return the nonconforming goods for any of these reasons, he or she shall notify the manufacturer or its nearest service and repair facility within the state. Written notice of nonconformity to the manufacturer or its service and repair facility shall constitute return of the goods for purposes of this section.”

• Civil Code section 1795.5 provides, in part: “Notwithstanding the provisions ... defining consumer

goods to mean ‘new’ goods, the obligation of a distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given shall be the same as that imposed on manufacturers,” with limited exceptions provided by statute.

• Civil Code section 1790.3 provides: “The provisions of [the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act]