byu white paper public lands and the federal governments compact based duty to dispose
[…] The heart of the TPLA is in the demand part. Utah Codesection 63L-6-103(1) states:On or before December 31, 2014, the UnitedStates shall: (a) extinguish title to public lands; and (b) transfer title to publiclands to the state.37

    Within the last substantive parts dealing with planning andmanaging the transfer of lands, the first major provision in UtahCode section 63L-6-103(2) requires that:

    If the state transfers title to any public lands with respect to whichthe state receives title under Subsection (1)(b), the state shall: (a)retain 5% of the net proceeds the state receives from the transfer of

    title; and (b) pay 95% of the net proceeds the state receives fromthe transfer of title to the United States. 38

    Thus, if after the State gets the lands back it decides to sell thatproperty to private owners, the division of the proceeds will replicatethe same division and school trust commitment that would existaccording to the terms of the Utah Enabling Act39had (and as if) theUnited States sold the property itself.

    The final portion of the Act dealing with management is in theuncodified section 5 of H.B. 148, which calls for the creation of aUtah Constitutional Defense Council (CDC) study to evaluate

    Olympus Wilderness; (xxiv) Mount Timpanogos Wilderness; (xxv) Paria

    Canyon-Vermilion Cliffs Wilderness; (xxvi) Pine Valley Mountain

    Wilderness; (xxvii) Red Butte Wilderness; (xxviii) Red Mountain

    Wilderness; (xxix) Slaughter Creek Wilderness; (xxx) Taylor Creek

    Wilderness; (xxxi) Twin Peaks Wilderness; (xxxii) Wellsville Mountain

    Wilderness; and (xxxiii) Zion Wilderness;

    (i) lands with respect to which the jurisdiction is ceded to the United States

    as provided in Section 63L-1-201 or 63L-1-203;

    (j) real property or tangible personal property owned by the United States if

    the property is within the boundaries of a municipality; or