business documents obtained by a federal regulatory agency
[…] The statutory claim failed upon a facial readingof the FTC Act as opposed to the guessing game of legislative intentsuggested by appellants.61 The privacy claim fell as well.Significantly, the court recognized "that privacy rights of participantsand third parties are among those interests which can limit thepresumptive right of access to judicial records. '"62 The interestssought to be protected, however, did not fall within the purview ofthis limit.

5 it at 754.55 Id. at 755.56 Id.5 830 F.2d 404 (1st Cir. 1987).

8 Id. at 408.59 Id. at 411. 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2 (1987) provides in pertinent part that while in the

possession of the FIC, no "documentary material" secured in the course of an officialinvestigation "shall be available for examination by any individual other than a dulyauthorized officer or employee of the Commission without the consent of the person whoproduced the material." 15 U.S.C. § 57b-2.

60 830 F.2d at 411.61 Id.

2 Id (citations omitted).

Page 17: Business Documents Obtained by a Federal Regulatory Agency

BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL