bush administration: a status reportin the final months of the george w. bush administration,...
[…] The Role of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, by Curtis W. Copeland. 8 See Ralph Lindeman, AWhite House Denies Effort to Issue Last-Minute Pro-Business Regulations,” BNA Daily
Report for Executives, November 3, 2008, p. A-15, in which deputy White House press secretary Tony Fratto denied
there had been an increase in rulemaking activity. Specifically, he said “We’re not doing that in this administration.”
His comments were made in response to a report by R. Jeffrey Smith, “A Last Push to Deregulate; White House to
Ease Many Rules,” Washington Post, October 31, 2008, p. A1. 9 5 U.S.C. §801(a)(1)(A).
10 5 U.S.C. §801(a)(2)(A).
11 GAO’s database can be accessed at http://www.gao.gov/fedrules/. Section 3(f) of the executive order defines a
“significant regulatory action” as any regulatory action that is “likely to result in a rule that may (1) Have an annual
effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the
economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal
governments or communities; (2) Create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned
by another agency; (3) Materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs or the
rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) Raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the
(continued...)
“Midnight Rules” Issued Near the End of the Bush Administration: A Status Report
Congressional Research Service 3
sent GAO 37 major rules, compared with 23 during the same period one year earlier (a 61%
increase).