bush administration: a status reportin the final months of the george w. bush administration,...
[…] January 15, 2009. However, the carryover provisions of the CRA appear to require that resolutions regarding such rules
cannot be introduced until the 15th legislative day of the new session, which did not occur in the House of
Representatives until January 28, 2009.
“Midnight Rules” Issued Near the End of the Bush Administration: A Status Report
Congressional Research Service 34
Also, as discussed elsewhere in this report, Congress later authorized the agencies to withdraw
the rule without going through regular rulemaking procedures, and they did so in May 2009.
Section 802(a) of the CRA requires that resolutions of disapproval must be introduced no later
than 60 days after the date that the rule is submitted to Congress, “excluding days either House of
Congress is adjourned for more than 3 days during a session of Congress.” Rules that were
carried over from a previous session of Congress are treated as if they were submitted on the 15th
legislative or session day of the new session. According to the House and Senate calendars for the
111th Congress, the Senate reached the 15