bush administration: a status reportin the final months of the george w. bush administration,...
[…] Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA): Rule To Simplify and Improve the Process of Obtaining Mortgages and Reduce
Consumer Settlement Costs,” 73 Federal Register 68204, November 17, 2008. Several Members of Congress had
expressed concerns about the earlier proposed rule. See Mike Ferullo, “House Members Circulate Letter to HUD
Urging Withdrawal of Proposed RESPA Rule,” BNA Daily Report for Executives, July 22, 2008, p. A-28. 100 Existing regulations at 24 CFR 3500.2 define “required use” as “a situation in which a person must use a particular
provider of a settlement service in order to have access to some distinct service or property, and the person will pay for
the settlement service of the particular provider or will pay a charge attributable, in whole or in part, to the settlement
service.” 101 HUD explained in the November 2008 final rule (p. 68236) that the changes to the “required use” definition were
intended to limit tying certain types of discounts to the use of an affiliated settlement service provider. U.S. Department