burning tree club, inc. v. bainum - state action, strict scrutiny, … · 2020. 1. 29. · burning...
[…] Heins, supra, at 370.

    58. Colorado, Hawaii, Louisiana, Virginia, and Wyoming. See Comment, supra note6, at 1111-12.

    59. Alaska, Connecticut, Illinois, Massachusetts, Montana, New Hampshire, NewMexico, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, and Washington. See id.; N.H. CONST. Pt. 1, art. 2.

    60. Connecticut, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Washington. See Com-ment, supra note 6, at 1111-12.

    61. MASS. CONST. Pt. 1, art. I ("Equality under the law shall not be denied orabridged because of sex, race, color, creed or national origin."); PA. CONST. art. I, § 28("Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealthof Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual."); TF.x. CONST. art. I, § 3a ("Equal-ity under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, ornational origin. This amendment is self-operative."); WASH. CONST. art.