burke county north carolina animal ordinance 2017.pdf · burke county animal control ordinance...
[…] If the animal has rabies or is suspected of having rabies, the body shall be disposed of in accordance with applicable state regulations. If the animal has identification, Animal Control shall attempt to notify the Owner or Keeper before euthanizing such animal; in any event, and except as may be otherwise provided by law, Animal Control shall have no liability for euthanizing wounded or diseased animals when such action is taken in accordance with NCGS § 19A-32.1 (b)(2), which is applicable when “the animal is seriously ill or injured, in which case the animal may be euthanized before the expiration of the minimum holding period if the manager of the animal shelter determines, in writing, that it is appropriate to do so. The writing shall include the reason for the determination.”

5. If a stray animal is not claimed within seventy-two (72) hours of the date of impoundment, the animal shall become the property of Burke County and be made available for adoption as allowed by this Ordinance. Owner-surrendered animals may be made available for immediate adoption.