bureau of cannabis control - cac - subcommittee ... · 3/15/2018 · allowfor a licensee to have a...
[…] RECOMMENDATION #4: Health Claim Advertising

Adopted by the Subcommittee on: 3-1-18 Vote: 3-0-2

Impacted Regulations:

Recommendation: Adult-use cannabis should not be allowed to make health claims in advertising.

Staff Comments from BCC:

• This recommendation seeks to address unsubstantiated health claims in advertising, which is

already addressed in the Medicinal and Adult-use Regulation and Safety Act (MAUCRSA).

Specifically, section 26151 of the Business and Professions Code requires all advertising to “be truthful and appropriately substantiated.” Furthermore, section 26152 of the Business and Professions Code prohibits a licensee from advertising or marketing in a manner that is “false or untrue in any material particular, or that, irrespective of falsity, directly, or by ambiguity, omission, or inference, or by the addition of irrelevant, scientific, or technical matter, tends to create a misleading impression.” Finally,