bureau of cannabis control - cac - subcommittee ... · 3/15/2018 · allowfor a licensee to have a...
[…] The Bureau cannot change a statutory provision.

RECOMMENDATION #7: Compassionate Care Program

Adopted by the Subcommittee on: 3-1-18

Vote: 4-0-1 Impacted Regulations: N/A

Recommendation: The full advisory committee should recommend to seek a legislative fix for the compassionate care program.

Staff Comments from BCC:

• Legislative power within the State of California is vested in the California legislature; the licensing

authorities do not have the ability to change current laws . Pursuant to section 26013 of the Business

and Professions Code, the licensing authorities are required to “make and prescribe reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary to implement, administer and enforce their respective duties” under MAUCRSA.

24 of 31

OTHER

RECOMMENDATION #8: Youth Education and Prevention Programs

Adopted by the Subcommittee on: 2-13-18

Vote: 5-0 Impacted Regulations: