bundling and consolidation of contract requirements under .../67531/metadc815771/...2015/08/20 ·...
[…] generally are required to also incorporate a subcontracting plan that includes, among other things, “[s]eparate
percentage goals” for the dollar amount and percentage of work subcontracted to various types of small businesses. See
48 C.F.R. §19.704(a)(1)-(11). Past performance is generally required to be considered in all negotiated procurements
whose anticipated value exceeds $150,000. 48 C.F.R. §15.304(c)(3)(ii). 73 15 U.S.C. §644(e)(4). The SBA regulations note that PCRs are to “recommend” that procuring activities incorporate
these provisions in their solicitations. 13 C.F.R. §125.2(b)(iii)(G). However, agencies are not required to do so. 74 Id. Note also that if a small business teams under 15 U.S.C. §644(e)(4), its doing so “shall not affect its status as a
small business concern for any other purpose.” Id. This provision is significant because affiliations between businesses,
or relationships allowing one party control or the power of control over another, generally count in size determinations,