bundling and consolidation of contract requirements under .../67531/metadc815771/...2015/08/20 ·...
[…] and justified, including cost savings, quality improvements, reductions in acquisition cycle times,
better contract terms and conditions, and “any other benefits.”34
The wide-ranging nature of
potentially cognizable benefits is illustrated by the Government Accountability Office’s (GAO’s)
2001 decision in Phoenix Scientific Corporation.35
There, GAO upheld the Air Force’s bundling
of certain requirements for weapons system management in the face of a challenge alleging, in
part, that the savings on the bundled contract were below the requisite monetary threshold. GAO
29 Id. 30 13 C.F.R. §125.2(d)(2)(i). 31 13 C.F.R. §125.2(d)(2)(ii). 32 13 C.F.R. §125.2(d)(2)(ii)(A)-(B). 33 13 C.F.R. §125.2(d)(2)(iii)(A)-(B). The designated officials are the “Senior Procurement Executives or the Under
Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology (for other Defense Agencies) in the Department of Defense and
the Deputy Secretary or equivalent in civilian agencies.” 13 C.F.R. §125.2(d)(2)(iii). 34 13 C.F.R. §125.2(d)(2)(ii). Note, however, that savings in agency administrative or personnel costs alone cannot
justify bundling unless they represent at least 10% of the estimated value of the bundled requirements. 13 C.F.R.
§125.2(d)(2)(iv).