bundling and consolidation of contract requirements under .../67531/metadc815771/...2015/08/20 ·...
[…] Separate and apart from this coordination with agency SBSs, at least 30 days prior to the issuance
of a solicitation, procuring activities are also required to provide their PCR with a copy of the
proposed acquisition strategy, as well as certain other information, if the strategy (1) includes a
description of goods or services of a magnitude that likely could not be performed by small
businesses; (2) seeks to package or consolidate discrete construction projects; (3) is bundled or
substantially bundled; or (4) entails the consolidation of contract requirements (discussed
below).56
49 13 C.F.R. §125.2(c)(4)(i). 50 Id. (“The procuring activity is not required to coordinate with its SBS if the contract or order is entirely set-aside for
small business concerns, or small businesses under one of SBA’s small business programs, as authorized under the
Small Business Act.”). For more on the set-aside programs, see generally CRS Report R42981, Set-Asides for Small