bundling and consolidation of contract requirements under .../67531/metadc815771/...2015/08/20 ·...
[…] CICA.9 However, CICA is not specifically concerned with consolidation’s effects on small
businesses, and its restrictions on the grouping of requirements are otherwise “broader” in scope
than those of the Small Business Act.10
(...continued)
performed at two or more sites. Construction requirements have generally been seen as new requirements and, as such,
not encompassed within the definition of “bundling.” See Definition of “Bundling” However, the definition of
“consolidation” expressly encompasses certain construction requirements. 6 See, e.g., Merriam-Webster, “Bundle,” available at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bundle (last
accessed: July 23, 2015). 7 See 15 U.S.C. §631(a) (“It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and
protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to ... insure that a fair proportion of the
total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government ... be placed with small-
business enterprises.... ”). 8 CICA was enacted as part of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, P.L. 98-369, §§2701-2753, 98 Stat. 1175 (1984), and
is codified in multiple titles of the United States Code, including Title 10, for the procurements of defense agencies,