bundling and consolidation of contract requirements under .../67531/metadc815771/...2015/08/20 ·...
[…] solicitations that propose the use of a particular team of subcontractors,
and required agencies to evaluate the offer “in the same manner as other
offers, with due consideration to the capabilities of all the proposed
subcontractors.”
Tasked SBA with certain responsibilities for reviewing bundled contracts.
Required that the Federal Procurement Data System (FPDS) be
“modified” to collect data regarding bundling of contract requirements
valued in excess of $5 million.
National Defense Authorization Act for
FY2004, P.L. 108-136, div. A, tit. VIII,
§801, 117 Stat. 1538-40 (Nov. 24, 2003)
(formerly codified in 10 U.S.C. §2382)
Consolidation only; applicable only to defense agencies
Defined “consolidation” to mean the “use of a solicitation to obtain
offers for a single contract or a multiple award contract to satisfy two or
more requirements of that department, agency, or activity for goods or
services that have previously been provided ... or performed ... under
two or more separate contracts smaller in cost than the total cost of the contract for which the offers are solicited.”
Barred procuring activities from carrying out an acquisition strategy that
includes a consolidation of contract requirements valued in excess of $5
million11 without (1) conducting market research; (2) identifying any
alternative contracting approaches that would involve a lesser degree of