bulletin administrative iowamar 11, 2020  · iowa administrative bulletin publishedbiweekly...
[…] ARC 4966CECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY[261]

Notice of Intended Action

Proposing rule making related to renewable chemical production tax creditand providing an opportunity for public comment

The Economic Development Authority hereby proposes to amend Chapter 81, “Renewable ChemicalProduction Tax Credit Program,” Iowa Administrative Code.

Legal Authority for Rule Making

This rule making is proposed under the authority provided in Iowa Code section 15.106A.

State or Federal Law Implemented

This rule making implements, in whole or in part, Iowa Code section 15.316.

Purpose and Summary

Under the renewable chemical production tax credit, Iowa Code section 15.316 provides that theterm “building block chemical” includes a prescribed list of chemicals “or such additional moleculesas may be included by the authority by rule after consultation with appropriate experts from Iowa stateuniversity, including but not limited to the Iowa state university center for biorenewable chemicals.”In accordance with Iowa Code section 15.316 and the procedures set forth in rule 261—81.8(15), theAuthority proposes to add the chemicals “ethylyne glycol” and “1,4 butanediol” to the list of approvedbuilding block chemicals.