building a better mousetrap: patenting biotechnology in the
[…] L. No. 96-487, § 202(3)(a), 94 Stat. 2371, 2382–83 (1980) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 410hh-1(3)(a) (2012)) (providing that Denali National Park “shall be managed for the following purposes, among others: To protect and interpret the entire mountain massif, and additional scenic mountain peaks and formations; and to protect habitat for, and populations of fish and wildlife including, but not limited to, brown/grizzly bears, moose, caribou, Dall sheep, wolves, swans and other

Page 46: Building A Better Mousetrap: Patenting Biotechnology In The

NAGLE_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 3/29/2015 2:46 PM

906 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 86