broward v. environmental protection agency: cercla's bar
[…] 4. institutional controls to maintain the site cap, control storm water, andprovide for the installation of fencing and signs;

5. institutional controls and/or groundwater use restrictions within thesite boundary;

6. storm water management;7. natural attenuation of contamination for the surface water at abutting

lake;8. ground water, surface water, sediment, and fish tissue monitoring.

Id. at 1334-35; see generally EPA: Florida NPL Site Summaries, supra note 14 (detailingcleanup process).

24. See Broward, 157 F. Supp. 2d at 1335; 42 U.S.C. § 9617(a) (CERCLA§ 113(h)) provides:

(a) Proposed planBefore adoption of any plan for remedial action to be undertaken... [anappointed person] . . . shall take both of the following actions:(1) Publish a notice and brief analysis of the proposed plan and makesuch plan available to the public.(2) Provide a reasonable opportunity for submission of written and oralcomments and an opportunity for a public meeting at or near the facilityat issue regarding the proposed plan and regarding any proposed find-ings ... relating to cleanup standard[s].The notice and analysis published under paragraph (1) shall include suf-ficient information as may be necessary to provide a reasonable explana-tion of the proposed plan and alternative proposals considered.(b) Final planNotice of the final remedial action plan adopted shall be published and... made available to the public before commencement of any remedial

action. Such final plan shall be accompanied by a discussion of any sig-nificant changes (and the reasons for such changes) ....