broker-dealer use of “idle” customer … – final broker-dealer use of “idle” customer...
[…] See Securities Credit Transactions; Borrowing by Brokers and Dealers, 63 Fed. Reg. 2806, 2810–12 (Jan. 16, 1998) (“With the adoption of the good faith account, Regulation T restrictions on the borrowing and lending of securities will only apply to those securities not entitled to good faith loan value. . . . the Board proposed to grant good faith loan value to all non-equity securities. . . . The Board is amending Regulation T as proposed to permit broker-dealers to extend good faith credit against all non-equity securities.”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 220.6 (2015); 12 C.F.R. § 220.12(b) (2015); FINRA, RULE 4210 (2010), https://www.finra.org/sites/default/files/Industry/p122203.pdf [https://perma.cc/VHY7-G57B].

47 12 C.F.R. § 220.10(a) (2015); see also 12 C.F.R. § 220.2 (2015) (defining “creditor” as “any broker or dealer (as defined in sections 3(a)(4) and 3(a)(5) of the [Securities Exchange Act of 1934]), any member of a national securities exchange, or any person associated with a broker or dealer (as defined in section 3(a)(18) of the [Securities Exchange Act of 1934]).”). The Federal Reserve Board regulates borrowing and lending securities in large part to prevent customers from circumventing margin requirements by recharacterizing a margin loan as a lending of securities by the customer to the broker-dealer.