broker-dealer use of “idle” customer … – final broker-dealer use of “idle” customer...
[…] Beyond Reg T, Rule 15c3-3 and associated FINRA rules provide the greatest protection to customer securities by placing strict requirements on the lending of most customer securities. In general, SEC Rule 15c3-3 requires that broker-dealers have physical possession or control of all customer fully paid and excess margin securities.49 Securities bought

48 See 12 C.F.R. § 220.103 (2015) (“However, the borrowing must be related to an actual delivery of the type specified—a delivery in connection with a specific transaction that has already occurred or is in immediate prospect. The provision does not authorize a broker to borrow securities (or make the related deposit) merely in order that he or some other broker may have the securities ‘on hand’ or may anticipate some need that may or may not arise in the future.”). Broker-dealers that lend equity securities to other financial institutions do not need to be a party to the transaction for which the borrowed securities are used. See id.