british columbia transmission corporation application to · pdf filebritish columbia...
[…] this a substantial number.106 Based on this understanding, the Commission certifies that

101 Regulations Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act, OrderNo. 486, 52 FR 47897 (Dec. 17, 1987), FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 30,783 (1987).

102 18 CFR 380.4(a)(5).

103 5 U.S.C. 601-612.

104 The definition of “small entity” under the Regulatory Flexibility Act refers tothe definition provided in the Small Business Act, which defines a “small businessconcern” as a business that is independently owned and operated and that is not dominantin its field of operation. See 15 U.S.C. 632 (2000).

105 Id.

106 The Regulatory Flexibility Act defines a “small entity” as “one which isindependently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation.”

(continued…)

20090319-3067 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 03/19/2009

Page 331: BRITISH COLUMBIA TRANSMISSION CORPORATION APPLICATION TO · PDF fileBRITISH COLUMBIA TRANSMISSION CORPORATION APPLICATION TO AMEND THE OPEN ACCESS TRANSMISSION TARIFF AND TRANSCANADA

Docket Nos. RM08-19-000, et al. 91