brief of respondent
[…] and the side windows were darkly tinted, Detective Thomas asked

the driver to roll down the windows for officer safety. RP 42, 134;

CP 218 (FF 14). The driver rolled down the windows on the driver's

side, but not on the passenger side. RP 42, 134; CP 218 (FF 14).

Detective Rurey therefore opened the rear passenger side so he

could see inside and check for potential threats. RP 43; CP 218

(FF 14).

From their respective vantage points, the two detectives

could see that the rear passengers were not wearing seatbelts, in

violation of RCW 46.61.688(3).4 RP 47-48,88,136,155; CP 218

4 "Every person sixteen years of age or older operating or riding in a motor vehicle shall wear the safety belt assembly in a properly adjusted and securely fastened manner." RCW 46.61.688(3).

- 6 -1309-28 Kelly COA

Page 13: BRIEF OF RESPONDENT

(FF 15). Both of the rear passengers were also acting peculiarly.

One of them was later identified as Kenneth Kelly . Kelly was "very

rigid, he appeared nervous, he kept his hands flat on his legs, near