brief of petitioner for conkright v. frommert, 08-810 · v. paul j. frommert, et al., ... pete v....
[…] CONCLUSION

The judgment of the court of appeals should be reversed.

MICHAEL D. RYAN XEROX CORPORATION 45 Glover Avenue Norwalk, CT 06856 MARGARET A. CLEMENSNIXON PEABODY LLP Clinton Square P.O. Box 31051 Rochester, NY 14603 September 2009

Respectfully submitted, ROBERT A. LONG, JR ROBERT D. WICK Counsel of Record RICHARD C. SHEA ROBERT S. NEWMAN JONATHAN L. MARCUS CHRISTIAN J. PISTILLI COVINGTON & BURLING LLP 1201 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W. Washington, D.C. 20004 (202) 662-6000 Counsel for Petitioners

- 1a -

APPENDIX

RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Title 26 – Internal Revenue Code

*****

Sec. 411. Minimum vesting standards

(a) General rule *****

(7) Accrued benefit (A) In general For purposes of this section, the term “accrued benefit’’ means (i) in the case of a defined benefit plan, the employee’s accrued benefit determined under the plan and, except as provided in subsection (c)(3), expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age, or (ii) in the case of a plan which is not a defined benefit plan, the balance of the employee’s account.

*****

- 2a -

Title 29 – Labor

Sec. 1002. Definitions

*****