brief of appellee/ cross-appellant · case no. 2015-ca-01596 . ... george v. caton, 600 p.2d 822,...
[…] Plaintiffs’ claims are barred unless Plaintiffs can demonstrate that their claims are tolled by the

discovery rule under Miss. Code Ann. §15-1-49(2). In denying summary judgment, the trial

court stated that Wallace was not required to inquire into accounting matters because he expected

42

his pastor and friends, including Dunaway, to run his company “in a honorable way”. T. 614-15.

See T. 607 (trial court questioned how Wallace could have discovered mischarging “when he

placed his full trust, even his personal power of attorney, with [Dunaway]”).

Under Miss. Code Ann. §15-1-49(2), “[i]n actions for which no other period of limitation is

prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until

the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” A

plaintiff bears the burden of establishing “some legal or equitable basis for avoiding such period

of limitations.” Gulf National Bank v. King, 362 So.2d 1253, 1255 (Miss. 1978); Hall v. Dillard,

739 So.2d 383, 387-88 (Miss. App. 1999). “Speculation and unsupported assertions” are