brief in support of united states’ motion … in support of united states’ motion to ... fda’s...
[…] Case 5:10-cv-04018-MWB Document 11-1 Filed 04/26/10 Page 21 of 30

22

Public Citizen I, 602 F. Supp. at 613 (“Under both the [PHSA]’s authorization forregulations to control communicable diseases, 42 U.S.C. § 264, and the [FDCA] . . . ,the Secretary has both the authority and the heavy responsibility to act to protect thenation’s health in situations such as this one.”). Similarly, the milk standard of identity, 21 C.F.R. § 131.110, was issued pursuantto 21 U.S.C. § 341 of the FDCA, which directs FDA to issue “a reasonable definitionand standard of identity” “for any food” where “in the judgment of the [Commissioner]such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers.” Thisregulation, as recognized by the court in Shamrock Farms, was “designed to informconsumers about the content of the milk they purchase and to protect against fraud andmisrepresentation.” 146 F.3d at 1178. Its promulgation was an appropriate exercise ofthe considerable discretion conferred by