brief in support of united states’ motion … in support of united states’ motion to ... fda’s...
[…] As the Eighth Circuit Court ofAppeals has recognized, “[t]he [FDCA] is a remedial statute designed for the protectionof the consumer.” United States v. Naremco, Inc., 553 F.2d 1138, 1141 (8th Cir. 1977).

Case 5:10-cv-04018-MWB Document 11-1 Filed 04/26/10 Page 7 of 30

Although the FDCA refers to the authority of the Secretary of HHS, the4Secretary acts through the Commissioner of Food and Drugs. 21 U.S.C. § 393(d)(2);see also FDA Staff Manual Guide, vol. II, § 1410.10.8

Among the FDCA’s many provisions aimed at safeguarding the food supply is21 U.S.C. § 341, which directs FDA to “promulgate regulations fixing and establishingfor any food, under its common or usual name . . . , a reasonable definition andstandard of identity . . . [or] quality” where “in the judgment of the [Commissioner] suchaction will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers.” See also4Fed. Sec. Adm’r v.