brief for defendants-appellees final › 2014 › ... · stuart f. delery assistant attorney...
[…] TSA screeners are not authorized by federal law to seize evidence or to make
arrests for violations of Federal law. Nor do TSA screeners execute searches pursuant
to search warrants. Congress vested the TSA Administrator with broad responsibility
for aviation security, 49 U.S.C. §§ 114, 44901-44903, but did not grant individuals
hired as TSA screeners independent authority to conduct a search, seizure, or arrest.
Indeed, even the directive to the TSA Administrator to ensure that security
screening of passengers and their baggage is conducted at airports, 49 U.S.C. §
44901(a), provides that the screening shall be carried out “by a Federal Government
employee (as defined in section 2105 of Title 5, United States Code)” or under the
supervision of “Federal personnel,” 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a), (b), not by a federal
“officer” − the term used in § 2680(h). Cf. 5 U.S.C. §§ 2104, 2105 (separately defining
an “officer” and “employee” of the United States). Congress also authorized the TSA