brief for defendants-appellees final › 2014 › ... · stuart f. delery assistant attorney...
[…] employee (as defined in section 2105 of Title 5, United States Code)” or under the
supervision of “Federal personnel,” 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a), (b), not by a federal
“officer” − the term used in § 2680(h). Cf. 5 U.S.C. §§ 2104, 2105 (separately defining
an “officer” and “employee” of the United States). Congress also authorized the TSA
Administrator to permit private screening companies to conduct screening if, inter alia,
22
TSA “provide[s] Federal Government supervisors to oversee all screening * * * and
provide[s] Federal Government law enforcement officers at the airport.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 44920(e). Similarly, Congress makes the TSA Administrator responsible for carrying
out security screening at airports, 49 U.S.C. § 114(e), and separately authorizes the
TSA Administrator to “designate an employee of the Transportation Security
Administration or other federal agency to serve as a law enforcement officer” who is
empowered to seize evidence and make arrests. 49 U.S.C. § 114(p). This further
suggests that Congress understood TSA screeners and their supervisors not to be law
enforcement officers − the conclusion reached by the large majority of district courts
to have reached this question.