bretton woods agreements act amendment...bretton woods agreements act amendment 3 the united kingdom...
[…] The Secretary o f the Treasury is authorized to utilize the resources o f that fund for the purpose of any repayments in connection with such transactions.”

1

Digitized for FRASER http://fraser.stlouisfed.org/ Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Page 6: BRETTON WOODS AGREEMENTS ACT AMENDMENT...BRETTON WOODS AGREEMENTS ACT AMENDMENT 3 The United Kingdom is to lend up to $1 billion. Other participants are Japan, which is to lend up

Sec. 2. The last sentence of section 7(c) of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (22 U.S.C. 286e) is amended to read as follows: “The face amount of spe<eialj notes issued to the Fund under the authority of this subsection and outstanding at any one time shall not exceed in the aggregate the amount of the f ubf cr*pU™ the United States actually paid to the Fund and the dollar equivalent, oi_cur rencies and gold which the United States shall have purchased from thei *una in accordance with the Articles of Agreement, and the face amount of smen notes issued to the Bank and outstanding at any one time shall not exceed in t aggregate the amount of the subscription of the United States actually p the Bank under article II, section 7(i), of the Articles of Agreement Bank.”

Passed the House of Representatives April 2,1962.A ttest : R a l p h R. R o b e r t s , Clerk.