brennan center for justice - in the united states district … · 2020. 1. 2. · case no....
[…] 13 U.S.C. § 141(f). For the Census, Ross was required to submit a report regarding the “subjects
proposed to be included, and the types of information to be compiled, in such census” by March
2017. Once that report was submitted, those “subjects” and “types of information” could be
modified only if Ross submitted to Congress a report in which he “finds new circumstances exist
which necessitate” that those subjects change. 13 U.S.C. § 141(f)(3) (emphasis added). Ross did