breaches within breaches: the crossroads of erisa ... · breach in the first place, thus making...
[…] Moreover, HIPAA 105 Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338 (2012) (codified in scattered sections of 12 and 15 U.S.C.). 106 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b) (2012) (requiring specific regulatory agen-cies to adopt standards for protecting “customer records and information”); see also 17 C.F.R. § 248.30 (2018) (requiring certain types of investment intermedi-aries to protect “customer records and information”). The GLBA seems to use the terms customer and consumer interchangeably, though most references in the stat-utory provisions are to consumers. 107 See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(9) (“The term ‘consumer’ means an individual who obtains, from a financial institution, financial products or services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes . . . .”). 108 See 17 C.F.R. § 248.3(g)(2)(viii) (“An individual is not your [customer] solely because he or she is a participant or a beneficiary of an employee benefit plan that you sponsor or for which you act as a trustee or fiduciary.”); see also 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(e)(2)(viii) (2018)