breaches within breaches: the crossroads of erisa ... · breach in the first place, thus making...
[…] The GLBA seems to use the terms customer and consumer interchangeably, though most references in the stat-utory provisions are to consumers. 107 See 15 U.S.C. § 6809(9) (“The term ‘consumer’ means an individual who obtains, from a financial institution, financial products or services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes . . . .”). 108 See 17 C.F.R. § 248.3(g)(2)(viii) (“An individual is not your [customer] solely because he or she is a participant or a beneficiary of an employee benefit plan that you sponsor or for which you act as a trustee or fiduciary.”); see also 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(e)(2)(viii) (2018) (providing an identical rule for the financial companies expressly subject to the Federal Trade Commission’s authority under the GLBA).