breaches within breaches: the crossroads of erisa ... · breach in the first place, thus making...
[…] See, e.g., Daniel K. Alvarez, The EU General Data Protection Regulation Is Coming—Is Your Client Ready?, PRAC. LAW., Oct. 2017, at 19; Tal Z. Zarsky, Incompatible: The GDPR in the Age of Big Data, 47 SETON HALL L. REV. 995 (2017). 56 See Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) § 2(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (2012) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of [ERISA] to protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their bene-ficiaries . . . by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans . . . .”). 57 See id. §§ 3(16), (21)(A), (38), 402(a)(1).

Page 15: Breaches Within Breaches: The Crossroads of ERISA ... · breach in the first place, thus making compensation and future de-terrence less necessary. Parts I and II of this Article

2019] BREACHES WITHIN BREACHES 497