brb no. 05-0822 bla claimant-respondent and a.t. masseyseptember 5, 2002. director’s exhibit 16....
[…] Director’s Exhibits 17, 18, discussed supra. The construction of the provision in Section 725.456(b)(1), “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to…liability,” as excluding medical evidence is further supported by reference in 20 C.F.R. §725.456 to three categories of evidence which, under specified conditions, may be admitted into the hearing record by the administrative law judge: (1) “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator…,” 20 C.F.R. §725.456(b)(1); (2) “[m]edical evidence in excess of the limitations contained in §725.414…,” Id.; and (3) “any other documentary material, including medical reports…” 20 C.F.R §725.456(b)(2).