brb no. 05-0822 bla claimant-respondent and a.t. masseyseptember 5, 2002. director’s exhibit 16....
[…] Director’s Exhibit 17 at 3.19

Examination of the relevant regulations, as interpreted by the Department, reveals that the evidence referenced by that statement is evidence that another, potentially liable employer more recently employed claimant. 20 C.F.R. §725.410(a) commands the district director to issue a Schedule for the Submission of Additional Evidence after he receives the evidence and responses submitted pursuant to Section 725.408. The contents of the schedule are set forth in Section 725.410(b), which states, inter alia, that the schedule shall allow employer to submit evidence relevant to liability of the designated operator, but “[a]ny such evidence must meet the requirements set forth in §725.414 in order to be admitted in the record.” The provisions bearing on requirements for evidence pertaining to liability in Section 725.414 are subsections (b) and (c). Subsection (b), entitled Evidence pertaining to liability, provides in relevant part: