brb no. 05-0822 bla claimant-respondent and a.t. masseyseptember 5, 2002. director’s exhibit 16....
[…] However, if an employer does not submit evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator to the district director, it cannot be admitted into the record “in the absence of extraordinary circumstances.” 20 C.F.R. §725.456(b)(1). Marfork ignores the fact that Section 725.456(b)(2) is “[s]ubject to the limitations in paragraph (b)(1).” Thus, if evidence is excluded under 20 C.F.R. §725.456(b)(1),12 it cannot be admitted pursuant to 20 C.F.R.

11Section 725.456(b)(2) provides that:

Subject to the limitations in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, any other documentary material, including medical reports, which was not submitted to the district director, may be received in evidence subject to the objection of any party, if such evidence is sent to all parties at least 20 days before a hearing is held in connection with the claim.

20 C.F.R. §725.456(b)(2).

12 Section 725.456(b)(1) provides that:

Page 12: BRB No. 05-0822 BLA Claimant-Respondent and A.T. MASSEYSeptember 5, 2002. Director’s Exhibit 16. Although Marfork controverted the claim and denied all five assertions set out at

12

§725.456(b)(2). Marfork also notes that Section 725.456(b)(2) does not require a party to develop all of its medical evidence while a case is before the district director. Marfork, therefore, argues that it permissibly developed its 1992 x-ray evidence in accordance with Section 725.456(b)(2). Marfork’s argument, however, again fails to account for the fact that Section 725.456(b)(2) expressly provides that it is “[s]ubject to the limitations in paragraph (b)(1).” Marfork’s submission of interpretations of claimant’s May 22, 1992 x-ray was not intended to controvert claimant’s entitlement to benefits.