brb no. 05-0822 bla claimant-respondent and a.t. masseyseptember 5, 2002. director’s exhibit 16....
[…] The Board has reasoned that “it would be irrational to hold the employer liable for black lung benefits for total disability due to pneumoconiosis when the claimant was totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis prior to going to work for the employer.” Truitt, 2 BLR at 1-205. In this case, Marfork sought to introduce x-ray evidence establishing that claimant suffered from complicated pneumoconiosis prior to the time that he commenced his coal mine employment with Marfork.10 Marfork, however, did not submit this evidence to the district director. Section 725.456(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the identification of a responsible operator which was not submitted to the district director shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances.” 20 C.F.R. §725.456(b)(1). Because Marfork’s x-ray evidence was not submitted to the district director, the administrative law judge found that this evidence could only be considered if Marfork established “extraordinary circumstances” to justify its admission into the record.