brb no. 05-0822 bla claimant-respondent and a.t. masseyseptember 5, 2002. director’s exhibit 16....
[…] See N. Singer, Sutherland on Statutory Construction §47.25 at 327 (6th ed. 2000); Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983). The plain language of Section 725.456(b)(1) does not support the interpretation urged by the Director and accepted by the administrative law judge. Hence, it was error for the administrative law judge to hold that the x-ray interpretations were documentary evidence pertaining to liability, the admission of which must be justified by a showing of “extraordinary circumstances” pursuant to Section 725.456(b)(1). Furthermore, the proffered x-ray interpretations do not fall into the second category of evidence addressed in Section 725.456(b)(1), the admission of which must be justified by a showing of good cause: “[m]edical evidence in excess of the limitations contained in §725.414.” That medical evidence is offered to determine entitlement. See 65 Fed. Reg. 79989 (Dec. 20, 2000). Employer offered the evidence at issue to determine liability.