boumediene’s quiet theory: access to courts and the ... · of the “quiet theory”16 underlying...
[…] III courts for appellatereview of local-court decisions might present constitutional ques-

248 431 U.S. 195 (1977).249 Act of Aug. 1, 1950, ch. 512, 64 Stat. 384 (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C.

§§ 1421–1428e (2006)).250 Id. § 22(a), 64 Stat. at 389–90 (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C. § 1424-3(a)).

The District Court of Guam’s decisions in federal question (and certain other civil)cases were, in turn, appealable either to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the NinthCircuit or directly to the U.S. Supreme Court. See id. § 23, 64 Stat. at 390 (codified asamended at 48 U.S.C. § 1424-3(c)).251 See Santos, 431 U.S. at 197 (discussing the background).252 After Santos, Congress amended the Organic Act to provide that “the [Guam]

legislature may not preclude the review of any judgment or order” that raises a federalquestion.” 48 U.S.C. § 1424-3(a).253 Santos, 431 U.S. at 201.

Page 43: BOUMEDIENE’S QUIET THEORY: ACCESS TO COURTS AND THE ... · of the “quiet theory”16 underlying Justice Kennedy’s lengthy and com-plex opinion for the Boumediene majority. In