bob riley, governor of alabama, - edward still · bob riley, governor of alabama, appellant, v. ......
[…] 29 Nor, contrary to the argument of some amici, see Br.

Amici Curiae of Abigail Thernstrom and Stephan Thernstrom, does Act 2004-455 return the baseline to gubernatorial appointment. When Act 2004-455 was submitted for administrative preclearance, nothing in the submission gave notice that the 2004 Act was intended to repeal Act 85-237. Moreover, as enabling legislation, Act 2004-455 did not itself determine whether a valid local law permitted special elections in Mobile County. See 28 C.F.R. § 51.15(a) (stating that the failure of the Attorney General to interpose an objection to enabling legislation “does not exempt from the preclearance requirement the implementation of the particular voting change that is enabled, permitted, or required”) and 28 C.F.R. § 51.15(b)(4) (including “[l]egislation requiring a political subunit to follow certain practices or procedures unless the subunit’s charter or ordinances specify to the contrary” as an example of such enabling legislation).

56

CONCLUSION

The appeal should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. In the alternative, the judgment of the district court should be affirmed.

Respectfully Submitted,