bob riley, governor of alabama, - edward still · bob riley, governor of alabama, appellant, v. ......
[…] U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, Report (1959) ....... 6

Wright, Miller & Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure: Jurisdiction 2d..................................... 25

1

JURISDICTION

This Court’s jurisdiction to hear appeals from cases arising under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is set forth in the statute itself. 42 U.S.C. § 1973c(a) (“Any action under this section shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges . . . and any appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court.”).1 The time limits for appeals are set by 28 U.S.C. § 2101(b), which states in pertinent part that appeals “shall be taken within thirty days from the judgment, order, or decree, appealed from, if interlocutory, and within sixty days if final.”

The three-judge court entered final judgment in favor of appellees on August 18, 2006. J.S. App. 9a-10a; J.A. 3-4. Governor Riley filed his appeal seeking review of that judgment on May 18, 2007, after the district court issued an order awarding appellees postjudgment relief.