board of judicial policy and administration minutes...jun 12, 2017  · candice will manage and...
[…] The Defendant has been charged with the following crime(s).

Crime Felony or

Misdemeanor Wyo. Statute(s) Violated

Date(s) Committed

2. DEFENDANT’S MENTAL STATUS AT THE TIME OF THE OFFENSE

There is a question as to the Defendant’s mental status at the time of the offense and subsequent criminal responsibility, due to mental illness or deficiency impacting the Defendant’s “capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law” pursuant to W.S.§7-11-304(a). Concerns regarding the Defendant’s mental status at the time of the offense are related to “only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality” and do not include impairments “attributable primarily to self-induced intoxication” as defined under W.S.§6-1-202(b) or those “manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.”