board development and accountability linda manley, … development and... · directors and officers...
[…] must be disclosed in good faith to the board members or known by them;

and

(ii) The transaction must be authorized by a board vote sufficient for those

purposes without including the vote of the interested directors. N-PCL

§715(a)(1).

(iii) While the vote of the interested director cannot be counted, the

interested individuals can be counted when determining whether a

quorum is present. N-PCL §715.

(iv) Alternatively, in a membership corporation, if the material facts are

disclosed to the members, the transaction can be approved by the

membership. N-PCL §715(a)(2).

(v) If the board approves the transaction without the proper disclosure, the

transaction will still be binding if it can be established "affirmatively

that the contract or transaction was fair and reasonable as to the

corporation . . ." N-PCL §715(b).

3. Conflicts of Interest: Internal Revenue Code

a. IRC §501(c)(3) provides that, for organizations exempt from taxation under

that section, "no part of [its] earnings . . . [shall] inure to the benefit of any

private shareholder or individual."

b.