bluecrest lawsuit
[…] electronic transmission of false Swiss franc LIBOR submissions, Defendants themselves
transmitted and caused Thomson Reuters (the BBA’s agent who collected and calculated Swiss
franc LIBOR during the Class Period) to transmit a false and misleading Swiss franc LIBOR fix
Case 1:15-cv-00871-SHS Document 36 Filed 06/19/15 Page 10 of 116
-
8/20/2019 Bluecrest Lawsuit
11/130
interstate commerce. Swiss franc LIBOR is a “commodity” and is the “commodity underlying”
Swiss franc LIBOR-based derivatives contracts, as those terms are defined and used in Section
1a(9) and 22 of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. §§ 1a(9) and 25(a)(1)(D), respectively. More specifically,
Swiss franc LIBOR is an “excluded commodity” as that term is defined in Section 1a(19), 7
U.S.C. §§ 1a(19) (formerly 7 U.S.C. §1a(13)). In the CEA, the term “‘excluded commodity’
means (i) an interest rate, exchange rate, currency, security, security index, credit risk or
measure, debt or equity instrument, index or measure of inflation, or other macroeconomic index
or measure . . . .” Excluded commodities are subject to all CFTC anti-manipulation rules,
including Section 9(a)(2), which criminalizes the dissemination of false market information.
18.
Defendants’ restraints of trade, intentional misreporting, manipulation and