blm- wyoming response to public comments 4th …
[…] to set National Ambient Air Quality

Standards (“NAAQS”) to protect public

health and welfare. 42 U.S.C. § 7409. After

EPA designates NAAQS, states are required

to develop State

Implementation Plans (“SIPs”) to implement,

maintain, and enforce the NAAQS. Id. §

7410(a)(1).

Federal agency actions must comply with

SIPs. Specifically, “[n]o department, agency,

or instrumentality of the Federa l Government

shall engage in, support in any way or

provide financial assistance for, license or

permit, or approve, any activity” that does

not conform to an approved state SIP. 42

U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1). “The assurance of

conformity . . . shall be an affirmative

responsibility of the head of such . . .

agency.” Id. Federal agency actions must not

1) “cause or contribute to any new violation

of any [air quality] standard,” 2) “increase

the frequency or severity of any existing

violation of any standard in any area,” 3) or

“delay timely attainment of any standard or

any required interim emission reductions or

other milestones in any

area.” Id. § 7506(c)(1)(B).

EPA has designated the Upper Green River

Basin Area of Wyoming as in marginal

nonattainment with the 2008 ozone NAAQS.