blm- wyoming response to public comments 4th …
[…] 2) the type and amount of equipment

that might be proposed for both mobile

(e.g., a Tier II or Tier IV rig ) and

stationary sources, (e.g., flare or vapor

recovery units); 3) how proposed wells

will be developed (e.g. will they be

hydraulically fractured or not, will they

be vertical or horizontal wellbores);

and 4) the mineral resources a well

might target (oil vs. gas proportions

and production rates). These factors

will affect the estimates in ways that

makes a conformity analysis

impractical and speculative at the

leasing stage. Conformity regulations

at 40 CFR 93.153(c)(2) do not require

a conformity analysis for: “[t]ra nsfers

of ownership, interests, and titles in

land, facilities, and real and personal

properties, regardless of the form or

method of the transfer,” such as when

the BLM conveys rights to develop

Federal minerals under an oil and gas

lease. In addition, a regulatory

exemption provides tha t conformity

determinations are not required for

actions that will be subject to specific

permitting requirements under other