blm- wyoming response to public comments 4th …
[…] and federal Ambient Air Quality Standards.”

As noted above, EPA data from 2017 to 2019

demonstrates that at least one monitoring

station in the nonattainment area is exceeding

the 2015 ozone standard. Because the

Pinedale RMP-EIS fails to address both the

2008 and 2015 ozone standards and

nonattainment designation, it is impossible to

see how BLM plans to ensure its actions

approved under these RMPs will comply

with federal air quality standards.

BLM must address this significant error by

revising the Pinedale RMP-EIS. Indeed,

pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-6, BLM is

required to revise underlying RMPs if

“monitoring and evaluation findings, new

data, new or revised policy and changes in

circumstances affect[]

the entire plan or major portions of the

plan[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 1610.5-6. As shown by

the map below, the ozone nonattainment area

covers almost all of the Pinedale Field Office

and pproximately one-fourth of the Rock

Springs Field Office. Accordingly, BLM is

required to revise its underlying RMPs-EISs

to comply with the Clean Air Act.