bitcoins- technological innovation or emerging threat
[…] 142. Mack, supra note 141 (explaining that although the address is on the coins

    themselves, a sticker must be peeled back to reveal the code, but once it has been exposed,

    the code can be redeemed online and renders the coin useless until it is coded again).

    143. Kaplanov, supra note13,at 116.

    144. Ching, supra note11,at 1, 3; 18 U.S.C. 486 (2012).

    145. The metallic coin, designed to compete with U.S. currency, fits the identical de-

    scription of prohibited conduct under the counterfeiting statute 18 U.S.C. 486 (2012).

    The statute states:

    Whoever, except as authorized by law, makes or utters or passes, or attempts toutter or pass, any coins of gold or silver or other metal, or alloys of metals, in-tended for use as current money, whether in the resemblance of coins of theUnited States or of foreign countries, or of original design, shall be under this ti-tle or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. 486 (2012).

    146. Bailey Reutzel, The Bitcoin ATMs First Owner is a Payments-Industry Insider,

    PAYMENTS SOURCE (Oct. 4, 2013), http://www.paymentssource.com/news/the-bitcoinatms-

    first-owner-is-a-payments-industry-insider-3015647-1.html.