bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] (e) CONSTRUCTION REGARDING NO AUTHORITY TO INITIATE APPLICATION TO YEARS AFTER 2017.—Nothing in subsection (d) or the amendments made by this section shall be construed as authorizing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to ini-tiate application of such subsection or amendments for a year after 2017. SEC. 602. APPLYING THE MEDICAID ADDITIONAL REBATE RE-

QUIREMENT TO GENERIC DRUGS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1927(c)(3) of the Social Security

Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(c)(3)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “The amount” and

inserting “Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the amount”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subpara-graph:

“(C) ADDITIONAL REBATE.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—The amount of the rebate spec-

ified in this paragraph for a rebate period, with re-spect to each dosage form and strength of a covered outpatient drug other than a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug of a manufactur-er, shall be increased in the manner that the rebate for a dosage form and strength of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug is in-creased under subparagraphs (A) and (D) of para-graph (2), except as provided in clause (ii).

Page 103: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

103 BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015