bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] (d) EXPIRATION.–This section shall expire if a concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2017 is agreed to by the Senate and the House of Representatives pursuant to section 301 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974.

Page 92: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015 92

TITLE II—AGRICULTURE SEC. 201. STANDARD REINSURANCE AGREEMENT.

Section 508(k)(8) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(k)(8)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “may renegotiate” and all that follows through the end of clause (ii) and inserting the following: “shall renegotiate the financial terms and conditions of each Standard Reinsurance Agreement—

“(i) not later than December 31, 2016; and “(ii) not less than once during each period of 5 rein-

surance years thereafter.”; and (2) by striking subparagraph (E) and inserting the fol-

lowing: “(E) CAP ON OVERALL RATE OF RETURN.–Notwithstanding