bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] (3) in clause (ii)(III), by striking “and redeterminations” and inserting “, redeterminations, co-operative disability investigation units, and fraud prosecutions”.

Page 113: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

113 BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015

Subtitle B—Promoting Opportunity For Disability Beneficiaries

SEC. 821. TEMPORARY REAUTHORIZATION OF DISABILITY IN-

SURANCE DEMONSTRATION PROJECT AUTHORITY. (a) TERMINATION DATE.—Section 234(d)(2) of the Social Se-

curity Act (42 U.S.C. 434(d)(2)) is amended by striking “De-cember 18, 2005” and inserting “December 31, 2021, and the authority to carry out such projects shall terminate on Decem-ber 31, 2022”.

(b) AUTHORITY TO WAIVE COMPLIANCE WITH BENEFITS RE-QUIREMENTS.—Section 234(c) of such Act is amended by strik-ing “December 17, 2005” and inserting “December 30, 2021”. SEC. 822. MODIFICATION OF DEMONSTRATION PROJECT AU-

THORITY. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 234(a)(1) of the Social Security

Act (42 U.S.C. 434(a)(1)) is amended in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by inserting “to promote attachment to the labor force and” after “designed”.

(b) CONGRESSIONAL REVIEW PERIOD.—Section 234(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 434(c)), as amended by section 821(b) of this Act, is further amended by inserting “including the objectives of the experiment or demonstration project, the expected annual and total costs, and the dates on which the experiment or demonstration project is expected to start and finish,” after “thereof,”

(c) ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS.—Section 234 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 434), as amended by subsection (b), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS.—In developing and carry-ing out any experiment or demonstration project under this section, the Commissioner may not require any individual to participate in such experiment or demonstration project and shall ensure—