bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] Page 112: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015 112

SEC. 814. REFERENCES TO SOCIAL SECURITY AND MEDICARE IN ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1140(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–10(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “(in-cluding any Internet or other electronic communication)” after “or other communication”.

(b) EACH COMMUNICATION TREATED AS SEPARATE VIOLA-TION.—Section 1140(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–10(b)) is amended by inserting after the second sentence the following: “In the case of any items referred to in subsection (a)(1) consist-ing of Internet or other electronic communications, each dis-semination, viewing, or accessing of such a communication which contains one or more words, letters, symbols, or emblems in violation of subsection (a) shall represent a separate viola-tion”. SEC. 815. CHANGE TO CAP ADJUSTMENT AUTHORITY.

Section 251(b)(2)(B) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(b)(2)(B)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i)— (A) in the matter before subclause (I), by striking