bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsec-tion (a) shall apply to rebate periods beginning after the date that is one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.

Page 104: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015 104

SEC. 603. TREATMENT OF OFF-CAMPUS OUTPATIENT DEPART-MENTS OF A PROVIDER.

Section 1833(t) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B)— (A) in clause (iii), by striking “but” at the end; (B) in clause (iv), by striking the period at the end

and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(v) does not include applicable items and ser-vices (as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (21)) that are furnished on or after January 1, 2017, by an off-campus outpatient department of a provid-er (as defined in subparagraph (B) of such para-graph).”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(21) SERVICES FURNISHED BY AN OFF-CAMPUS OUTPA-

TIENT DEPARTMENT OF A PROVIDER.— “(A) APPLICABLE ITEMS AND SERVICES.—For purposes