bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] $520,464,000,000 in new budget authority; and (B) for the revised nonsecurity category,

$491,773,000,000 in new budget authority; (2) for fiscal year 2015—

(A) for the revised security category, $521,272,000,000 in new budget authority; and

(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $492,356,000,000 in new budget authority;

177 This designation for “disaster finding” was added by the Budget Con-

trol Act of 2011, as an annual amount capped at the previous ten-year aver-age. It also defined a “disaster” as referred to in clause iii. Section 102(2) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief Act (42 U.S.C. 5122(2)):

“(2) MAJOR DISASTER.—‘Major disaster’ means any natural catastrophe (in-cluding any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, winddriven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snow-storm, or drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disas-ter assistance under this chapter to supplement the efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.”

178 OMB annually adjusts the limits. The Fiscal Year 2016 limit in the se-questration preview report. Fiscal years 2017-2021 are set in future reports.

Page 66: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate.