bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] 123 BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 202(w)(2)(B)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 402(w)(2)(B)(ii)) is amended by inserting “under section 202(z)” after “request”.

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this sub-section shall apply with respect to requests for benefit suspen-sion submitted beginning at least 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 832. REQUIREMENT FOR MEDICAL REVIEW.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 221(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 421(h)) is amended to read as follows:

“(h) An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure—

“(1) in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psy-chiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment; and

“(2) in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a physical impairment, that a qualified physician has completed the medical portion of the case re-view and any applicable residual functional capacity as-sessment.”. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection