bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] PROVISIONS. (a) ELIMINATION OF REFERENCE IN SECTION 226 TO A RE-

PEALED PROVISION.—Section 226 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 426) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (i); and (2) by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (i).

(b) ELIMINATION OF REFERENCE IN SECTION 226A TO A RE-PEALED PROVISION.—Section 226A of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426–1) is amended by striking the second subsection (c). SEC. 845. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS TO CONGRESS.

(a) REPORT ON FRAUD AND IMPROPER PAYMENT PREVEN-TION ACTIVITIES.—Section 704(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 904(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) For each fiscal year beginning with 2016 and ending with 2021, the Commissioner shall include in the annual budget prepared pursuant to subparagraph (A) a report de-scribing the purposes for which amounts made available for purposes described in section 251(b)(2)(B) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 for the fiscal year were expended by the Social Security Admin-istration and the purposes for which the Commissioner

Page 129: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

129 BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015

plans for the Administration to expend such funds in the succeeding fiscal year, including—

“(A) the total such amount expended; “(B) the amount expended on co-operative disability

investigation units; “(C) the number of cases of fraud prevented by co-