bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] to furnish any authorization obtained pursuant to this sub-section to the payroll data provider.

“(4) The Commissioner shall inform any person who provides authorization pursuant to this clause of the dura-tion and scope of the authorization.

“(5) If an individual who applies for or is entitled to ben-efits under this title refuses to provide, or revokes, any au-thorization under this subsection, subsection (d) shall not apply to such individual beginning with the first day of the first month in which he or she refuses or revokes such au-thorization.”. (2) TITLE XVI.—Section 1631(e)(1)(B) of the Social Security

Act (42 U.S.C. 1383(e)(1)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(iii) (I) The Commissioner of Social Security may require each applicant for, or recipient of, benefits under this title to provide authorization by the applicant, re-

Page 118: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015 118

cipient or legal guardian (or by any other person whose income or resources are material to the determination of the eligibility of the applicant or recipient for such bene-fits) for the Commissioner to obtain from any payroll da-ta provider (as defined in section 1184(c)(1)) any record held by the payroll data provider with respect to the ap-plicant or recipient (or any such other person) whenever the Commissioner determines the record is needed in connection with a determination of initial or ongoing el-igibility or