bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] crease in 2014 and 2015” and inserting “increases”; (B) in clause (ii), by striking “and” at the end; (C) in clause (iii), by striking the period at the end

and inserting a semicolon; and (D) by adding at the end the following:

“(iv) in the case of plan years beginning in calen-dar year 2017, by $3;

“(v) in the case of plan years beginning in calen-dar year 2018, by $4; and

“(vi) in the case of plan years beginning in calen-dar year 2019, by $4.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 4006(a)(8) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1306(a)(8)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A)— (i) in clause (iii), by striking “and” at the end; (ii) in clause (iv), by striking the period at the

end and inserting a semicolon; and (iii) by adding at the end the following: “(v) for plan years beginning after calendar year

2017, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2017 (determined after application of subpara-graph (C));

“(vi) for plan years beginning after calendar year 2018, the amount in effect for plan years beginning in 2018 (determined after application of subpara-graph (C)); and