bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] “(2) INFORMATION EXCHANGE.—The term ‘information exchange’ means the automated comparison of a system of

Page 117: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

117 BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015

records maintained by the Commissioner of Social Security with records maintained by a payroll data provider.”. (b) AUTHORIZATION TO ACCESS INFORMATION HELD BY

PAYROLL DATA PROVIDERS.— (1) AMENDMENT TO TITLE II.—Section 225 of the Social

Security Act (42 U.S.C. 425) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(c) ACCESS TO INFORMATION HELD BY PAYROLL DATA PRO-

VIDERS.—(1) The Commissioner of Social Security may require each individual who applies for or is entitled to monthly insur-ance benefits under subsections (d)(1)(B)(ii), (d)(6)(A)(ii), (d)(6)(B), (e)(1)(B)(ii), and (f)(1)(B)(ii) of section 202 and subsec-tion (a)(1) of section 223 to provide authorization by the indi-vidual for the Commissioner to obtain from any payroll data provider (as defined in section 1184(c)(1)) any record held by the payroll data provider with respect to the individual when-ever the Commissioner determines the record is needed in con-nection with a determination of initial or ongoing entitlement to such benefits.

“(2) An authorization provided by an individual under this subsection shall remain effective until the earliest of—

“(A) the rendering of a final adverse decision on the individual’s application or entitlement to benefits under this title;