bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] “(3) that such experiment or demonstration project is expected to yield statistically significant results.”. (d) ANNUAL REPORTING DEADLINE.—Section 234(d)(1) of

such Act is amended by striking “June 9” and inserting “Sep-tember 30”.

Page 114: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015 114

SEC. 823. PROMOTING OPPORTUNITY DEMONSTRATION PRO-JECT.

Section 234 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 434), as amended by section 822 of this Act, is further amended by add-ing at the end the following:

“(f) PROMOTING OPPORTUNITY DEMONSTRATION PROJECT.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Commissioner shall carry out a

demonstration project under this subsection as described in paragraph (2) during a 5-year period beginning not later than January 1, 2017.

“(2) BENEFIT OFFSET.—Under the demonstration project described in this paragraph, with respect to any individual participating in the project who is otherwise entitled to a benefit under section 223(a)(1) for a month—