bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] Page 101: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

101 BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015

lar amount increase applied under subparagraph (A) for each month during such year in a manner such that the balance due amount for January of the subsequent year is equal to zero.”. (b) TRANSITIONAL GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTION.—Section

1844 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:

“In applying paragraph (1), the amounts transferred under subsection (d)(1) with respect to enrollees de-scribed in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of such subsection shall be treated as premiums payable and deposited in the Trust Fund under subparagraphs (A) and (B), re-spectively, of paragraph (1).”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: