bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015 110

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to determinations of disability made on or after the earlier of—

(1) the effective date of the regulations issued by the Commissioner under subsection (b); or

(2) one year after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 813. NEW AND STRONGER PENALTIES.

(a) CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT SOCIAL SECURITY FRAUD.— (1) AMENDMENT TO TITLE II.—Section 208(a) of the So-

cial Security Act (42 U.S.C. 408(a)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (7)(C), by striking “or” at the end; (B) in paragraph (8), by adding “or” at the end; and (C) by inserting after paragraph (8) the following:

“(9) conspires to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (4),”.

(2) AMENDMENT TO TITLE VIII.—Section 811(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1011(a)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “or” at the end; (B) in paragraph (4), by striking the comma and add-

ing “; or” at the end; and (C) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:

“(5) conspires to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (3),”.

(3) AMENDMENT TO TITLE XVI.—Section 1632(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1383a(a)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “or” at the end; (B) in paragraph (4), by adding “or” at the end; and (C) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:

“(5) conspires to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (3),”. (b) INCREASED CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR CERTAIN INDIVID-

UALS VIOLATING POSITIONS OF TRUST.— (1) AMENDMENT TO TITLE II.—Section 208(a) of the So-

cial Security Act (42 U.S.C. 408(a)), as amended by subsec-tion (a), is further amended by striking the period at the end and inserting “, except that in the case of a person who receives a fee or other income for services performed in con-nection with any determination with respect to benefits un-der this title (including a claimant representative, transla-tor, or current or former employee of the Social Security Administration), or who is a physician or other health care provider who submits, or causes the submission of, medical or other evidence in connection with any such determina-tion, such person shall be guilty of a felony and upon con-viction thereof shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.”.

Page 111: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

111 BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015