bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] Page 93: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

93 BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015

cations Commission, in consultation with the Department of the Treasury, shall prescribe regulations to implement the amendments made by this section.

TITLE IV—STRATEGIC PETROLEUM RESERVE SEC. 401. STRATEGIC PETROLEUM RESERVE TEST DRAWDOWN

AND SALE NOTIFICATION AND DEFINITION CHANGE. (a) NOTICE TO CONGRESS.—Section 161(g) of the Energy

Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6241(g)) is amended by striking paragraph (8) and inserting the following:

“(8) NOTICE TO CONGRESS.— “(A) PRIOR NOTICE.—Not less than 14 days before the

date on which a test is carried out under this subsection, the Secretary shall notify both Houses of Congress of the test.

“(B) EMERGENCY.—The prior notice requirement in subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the Secretary de-termines that an emergency exists which requires a test to be carried out, in which case the Secretary shall noti-fy both Houses of Congress of the test as soon as possi-ble.