bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] year beginning after December 31, 2015, and before January 1, 2019, and (T) 1.80 per centum of the amount of self-employment income (as so defined) so reported for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2018”.

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this sec-tion shall apply with respect to wages paid after December 31, 2015, and self-employment income for taxable years beginning after such date. SEC. 834. ACCESS TO FINANCIAL INFORMATION FOR WAIVERS

AND ADJUSTMENTS OF RECOVERY. (a) ACCESS TO FINANCIAL INFORMATION FOR OLD-AGE,

SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE WAIVERS.—Section 204(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 404(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) (1) In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would de-feat the purpose of this title or would be against equity and good conscience.