bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this sec-tion shall apply to past-due disability insurance benefits paya-ble on or after the date that is 1 year after the date of the en-

Page 128: BIPARTISAN BUDGET ACT OF 2015€¦ · ate. The Senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on May 22, 2015. The Senate returned H.R. 1314 to the House – where further debate was

BIPARTISANBUDGETACTOF2015 128

actment of this section. SEC. 842. ELIMINATION OF QUINQUENNIAL DETERMINATIONS

RELATING TO WAGE CREDITS FOR MILITARY SERVICE PRIOR TO 1957.

Section 217(g)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 417(g)(2)) is amended—

(1) by inserting “through 2010” after “each fifth year thereafter”; and

(2) by inserting after the first sentence the following: “The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall revise the amount determined under paragraph (1) with respect to the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund under title XVIII in 2015 and each fifth year thereafter through such date, and using such data, as the Secretary determines ap-propriate on the basis of the amount of benefits and admin-istrative expenses actually paid from such Trust Fund un-der title XVIII and the relevant actuarial assumptions set forth in the report of the Board of Trustees of such Trust Fund for such year under section 1817(b).”.

SEC. 843. CERTIFICATION OF BENEFITS PAYABLE TO A DI-VORCED SPOUSE OF A RAILROAD WORKER TO THE RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD.