bipartisan budget act of 2015€¦ · ate. the senate agreed to the bill with an amendment on may...
[…] (2) one year after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 813. NEW AND STRONGER PENALTIES.

(a) CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT SOCIAL SECURITY FRAUD.— (1) AMENDMENT TO TITLE II.—Section 208(a) of the So-

cial Security Act (42 U.S.C. 408(a)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (7)(C), by striking “or” at the end; (B) in paragraph (8), by adding “or” at the end; and (C) by inserting after paragraph (8) the following:

“(9) conspires to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (4),”.

(2) AMENDMENT TO TITLE VIII.—Section 811(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1011(a)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “or” at the end; (B) in paragraph (4), by striking the comma and add-

ing “; or” at the end; and (C) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:

“(5) conspires to commit any offense described in any of paragraphs (1) through (3),”.

(3) AMENDMENT TO TITLE XVI.—Section 1632(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1383a(a)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “or” at the end; (B) in paragraph (4), by adding “or” at the end; and (C) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following: