bioprospecting: issues and policy considerationslrbhawaii.info/lrbrpts/05/biocon.pdf · this report...
[…] The Act lists the five purposes as:

for the support of the public schools and other public educationalinstitutions, for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, ...for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread abasis as possible, for the making of public improvements, and for theprovision of lands for public use.

The Admission Act explains that §5(b) lands "shall be managed and disposed of for oneor more of the foregoing purposes in such manner as the constitution and laws of saidState may provide, and their use for any other object shall constitute a breach of trust ...."The Hawai‘i State Constitution, Art.