bills passed for the 2019 regular session of the 86 texas ...required by law to be prepared and...
[…] The auditor must complete theaudit within three months of being selected. Theschool board holds an open meeting to discuss theaudit findings and post the audit results on thedistrict’s website at least 30 days before the TRE. Anefficiency audit is not required for a TRE for twoyears following a disaster declared by the Governor.

7) Requires that a TRE be held on the next uniformelection date that occurs, which would be November,and changes the TRE ballot language in Section26.08. The ballot language reads: "Ratifying the advalorem tax rate of ___ (insert adopted tax rate) in(name of school district) for the current year, a ratethat will result in an increase of _____ (insertpercentage increase in maintenance and operationstax revenue under the adopted tax rate as compared tomaintenance and operations tax revenue in thepreceding tax year) percent in maintenance andoperations tax revenue for the district for the currentyear as compared to the preceding year, which is anadditional $____ (insert dollar amount of increase inmaintenance and operations tax revenue under theadopted tax rate as compared to maintenance andoperations tax revenue in the preceding tax year).”