billing code: 4910-60-p department of transportation
[…] After publication in the Federal Register, this unofficial version will be removed from PHMSA’s website and replaced with a link to the official version. PHMSA will also post the official version in docket no. PHMSA-2017-0120.
71
VI. Regulatory Analyses and Notices
A. Statutory/Legal Authority for this Rulemaking
This rulemaking is published under the authority of Federal hazardous materials
transportation law36 (Federal hazmat law.). Section 5103(b) of the Federal hazmat law
authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe
transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and
foreign commerce.” The Secretary’s authority regarding hazardous materials safety is
delegated to PHMSA at 49 CFR 1.97. This rulemaking amends several sections of the
HMR in response to petitions for rulemaking received from the regulated community.