billing code: 4910-60-p department of transportation
[…] sufficiently removed to expose metal deterioration that could adversely impact
transportation safety. Furthermore, PHMSA expects cost savings to be achieved through
this amendment, as it provides for a partial relaxation of the requirements in the HMR;
however, PHMSA is unable to quantify these potential cost savings because it does not
have data on the cost differences between “removed” and “substantially removed” or the
number of persons affected. A more detailed discussion of the economic analysis can be
found in the accompanying RIA.
Therefore, in this final rule, PHMSA is revising § 173.28(c)(1)(i) to read,
“Cleaning to base material of construction, with all former contents, internal and external
corrosion removed, and any external coatings and labels sufficiently removed to expose
any metal deterioration that adversely affects transportation safety.”
PHMSA issued the following Final Rule on October 21, 2020, and it has been submitted to the Office of the Federal Register for publication. Although PHMSA has taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version of the Final Rule posted on the PHMSA website and will post it in the docket (no.