beyond reliance: promissory estoppel, contract formalities
[…] The formal written agreement wassufficiently specific to indicate that the parties thought that they hada binding contract. Once the plaintiff had relied substantially on thecontract, there was as much need for a remedy as for any otherbreach of an executory contract. In such cases, promissory estoppelis used simply to give a contractual remedy without holding that acontract so indefinite is enforceable as a contract.165

160. See U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (1978)(providing "Even though one or more terms are leftopen a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make acontract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.").

161. See, e.g., Howard v. Beavers, 128 Colo. 541, 264 P.2d 858 (1953) (awarding reli-ance damages, though contract for exchange of land too indefinite to be specifically enforced);RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 33 (1979).

162. 385 S.W.2d 619 (Tex Civ.