beyond hospital misbehavior: an alternative account of
[…] cern hospitals or clinics . . . .”); Shawn M. Willson, Comment, Abrogating the Doctrine of Necessaries in Florida: The Future of Spousal Liability for Necessary Expenses After Connor v. Southwest Florida Regional Medical Center, Inc., 24 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 1031, 1043 (1997) (“In the last fifty years, all of the Florida cases in which a party invoked the doctrine involved unpaid medical expenses. In case after case, hospitals sought to trap an unwilling spouse into making payment . . . .”).

182 See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 44:5-19.9 (West 2005). 183 West Virginia provides a slightly larger homestead exemption ($7500 instead of $5000) in the

event of judgments for debts resulting from “catastrophic illness or injury.” See W. VA. CODE § 38-9-3(b) (2005) (applying to “all debts and liabilities for hospital or medical expenses incurred from a catas-trophic illness or injury”). West Virginia law contains a lengthy and detailed definition of catastrophic illness or injury, and the exemption expires upon the death of the debtor. Id.