beyond bitcoin: issues in regulating blockchain transactions
[…] Finally, it highlights the special properties of this technology—core features that not only enable blockchain-based currencies but also hold vast potential for applications beyond bitcoin.

40. See generally GLYN DAVIES, A HISTORY OF MONEY: FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO

MODERN DAY (3d ed. 2002) (documenting the history of currency). 41. Id. at 355. 42. In other words, the holder of a paper Federal Reserve Note does not have the right to any amount of an asset—for example, gold or silver, from the government. Id. at 642. 43. See 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (2012) (“United States coins and currency . . . are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.”). 44. 1 JOHN MAYNARD KEYNES, A TREATISE ON MONEY: THE PURE THEORY OF MONEY

14 (1930). Monetary economists sometimes refer to this as “intrinsic value”—think gold, silver, tobacco, and cocoa beans.