beyond bitcoin: issues in regulating blockchain transactions
[…] On the issue of value, a blockchain-based currency such as bitcoin is an imperfect substitute for fiat currency in much the same way gold is. The mathematic rules governing the bitcoin mining process103 are designed to mimic gold.104 So just as the laws of nature govern the gold supply, the laws of math govern the bitcoin supply.105 In both cases, supply cannot be adjusted “to deal with recessions or to counteract destabilizing periods of inflation or deflation.”106 This might explain why the market has experienced wild price volatility.107

96. See 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (2012) (“United States coins and currency . . . are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts.”). 97. Id. 98. See 12 U.S.C. § 411 (2012) (directing that Federal Reserve Notes are to be issued at the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System). 99. See 12 C.F.R. § 9.10(b) (2012) (clarifying that acceptable collateral may be direct obligations or other obligations