beyond bitcoin: issues in regulating blockchain transactions
[…] The exact meaning of “manipulation” has been debated, as is not statutorily defined. Broadly stated, manipulation is an intentional exaction of a price determined by forces other than supply and demand. 187. See Jerry W. Markham, Manipulation of Commodity Futures Prices—The Unprosecutable Crime, 8 YALE J. REG. 281, 283 (1991) (describing “market power manipulation”); see also JOSEPH M. BURNS, A TREATISE ON MARKETS: SPOTS, FUTURES, AND

OPTIONS 93–94 (1979) (describing the CFTC’s “preventive and punitive approaches for dealing with temporary monopolies”). 188. See 7 U.S.C. § 9(3) (2012) (“In addition to the prohibition in paragraph (1), it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.”). 189. Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, tit. VII, 124 Stat. 1376, 1641–1802 (2010).