between rocks and hard places: unprovenanced antiquities and … · 2020. 4. 23. · county museum...
[…] 131Winter 2010]

Page 11: Between Rocks and Hard Places: Unprovenanced Antiquities and … · 2020. 4. 23. · County Museum of Art, Pacific Asia Museum, Charles W. Bowers Museum, and Mingei International

NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW

18 U.S.C. § 2315,47 which provides in pertinent part: "Whoever receives [or] pos-sesses any goods . . . of the value of $5,000 or more . .. which have crossed aState or United States boundary after being stolen,49 unlawfully converted, ortaken, knowingo the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, ortaken. . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years,or both."" The statute contains no requirement of unlawful or fraudulent intent.52