betting on prohibition: the federal government's approach to
[…] New York, 807 F. Supp. 288, 292 (S.D.N.Y. 1992) (“[G]ambling and lotteries [are] clearly a matter of . . . state concern.”).

42 See H.R. REP. NO. 106-655, pt. 1, at 11 (2000) (Federal Internet gambling regulation “addresses a growing problem that no single State, or collection of States, can adequately address.”).

43 See infra Part III.A–C (describing existing laws that affect Internet gambling and federal attempts at regulating online gaming).

44 Wire Act, Pub. L. No. 87-216, 75 Stat. 491 (1961) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1081, 1084 (2006)).

45 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (2006). 46 § 1084(b) (“Nothing in this section shall . . . prevent the transmission . . . for placing bets . . . from a

State or foreign country where betting . . . is legal into a State or foreign country in which such betting is legal.). There is no requirement that placing bets be a specific crime in the state. United States v.