betting on prohibition: the federal government's approach to
[…] 175 See infra notes 177–184 and accompanying text (providing examples of state laws that restrict cigarette smoking).

176 See supra note 156 and accompanying text (describing the federal government’s limited intervention in matters primarily reserved to the states).

177 Compare TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 161.082 (Vernon 2006) (“Sale of Cigarettes or Tobacco Products to Persons Younger Than 18 Years of Age Prohibited . . . .”), with N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:170-51.4 (West 2006) (prohibiting sale or distribution of tobacco products to persons under nineteen years of age).