betting on prohibition: the federal government's approach to
[…] 143 See supra note 104 and accompanying text (explaining how the UIGEA works). 144 See supra note 97 and accompanying text (defining “payment system”). 145 See, e.g., Mike Brunker, Will Ban End Internet Gambling? Don’t Bet on It, MSNBC, Oct. 17, 2006,

http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/15240569/ (describing threats to the effectiveness of the UIGEA). 146 Id. (identifying alternative financial instruments that will be difficult to regulate). 147 See 31 U.S.C. § 5365(c)(1) (2006) (“Relief granted under this section against an interactive computer

service shall . . . specifically identify the location of the online site or hypertext link to be removed or access to which is to be disabled.”). But cf. Brunker, supra note 145 (claiming previous attempts to prohibit online casino advertising were not effective).