betting on prohibition: the federal government's approach to
[…] 90 § 5361(a)(1) (“Internet gambling is primarily funded through personal use of payment system instruments, credit cards, and wire transfers.”).

91 § 5361(a)(2) (“The National Gambling Impact Study Commission in 1999 recommended the passage of legislation to prohibit wire transfers to Internet gambling sites or the banks which represent such sites.”).

92 § 5361(a)(3) (“Internet gambling is a growing cause of debt collection problems for insured depository institutions and the consumer credit industry.”).

93 See supra note 86 and accompanying text (describing the UIGEA’s placement in the Money and Finance Code).

94 See 31 U.S.C. § 5362 (2006) (defining terms in the act). 95 § 5362(1)(E) (excluding numerous financial instruments from the definition of “bet or wager”). But

cf.