betting on prohibition: the federal government's approach to
[…] requiring each designated payment system . . . to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions . . . .”).

106 Prohibition on Funding of Unlawful Internet Gambling, 73 Fed. Reg. 69,382 (Nov. 18, 2008) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 233 & 31 C.F.R. pt. 132).

107 See §§ 5364–5365 (adopting civil and criminal remedies for violation of the UIGEA). 108 Congress is careful not to create “any obligation on an [ISP] to monitor its service.” Id. The IGPA 98

imposed much tougher duties on ISPs. See supra Part III.C.1 (discussing the IGPA 98’s requirement that ISPs block all access to Internet gambling websites). Congress also notes that ISPs do not violate the Wire Act by unknowingly hosting a web site prohibited by the UIGEA. See § 5365(c)(2) (“An [ISP] . . . shall not be liable under section 1084(d) of title 18 [the Wire Act], except that the limitation in this paragraph shall not apply if an [ISP] has actual knowledge and control of bets and wagers.”).

109 §§ 5364–5365 (listing penalties for violating the UIGEA). 110 But see MSNBC: Don’t Bet on It! Online Gambling Ban (MSNBC television broadcast Oct. 14,