betting on prohibition: the federal government's approach to
[…] Though the online alcohol sales ban is not as encompassing as the Internet gambling prohibition—out-of-state virtual liquor stores can sell to customers in states where online sales of such products are legal—the two restrictions are analogous.165

¶47 In the case of alcohol, an all-encompassing federal ban on online liquor sales is not necessary to make individual state laws effective. This is because alcohol is a good, and not a service like gambling. To complete the transaction, the virtual liquor store must more than one state.”).

157 See, e.g., N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW § 65-b (Consol. 2006) (making it an “[o]ffense for one under age of twenty-one years to purchase or attempt to purchase an alcoholic beverage”); TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 106.07 (Vernon 2006) (prohibiting individuals from fraudulently claiming to be under the age of twenty-one when attempting to purchase alcohol). Cf.