betting on prohibition: the federal government's approach to
[…] 136 Sarah Polson, Group Sues Government for Settlement Info, POKER NEWS, May 21, 2008, http://www.pokerlistings.com/group-sues-government-for-wto-info-27079.

137 PokerStars.com—Safe Port Act Legislation, http://www.pokerstars.com/legislation/uigea/ (last visited Dec. 1, 2008) (“PokerStars has . . . concluded that [the UIGEA does] not alter the U.S. legal situation with respect to our offering of online poker games . . . [because] PokerStars believes that poker is a game of skill.”).

138 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(A) (2006) (defining bet or wager as “the staking or risking by any person of something of value upon the outcome of a contest of others, a sporting event, or a game subject to chance, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or another person will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome”) (emphasis added).

176

Page 18: Betting on Prohibition: The Federal Government's Approach to

Vol. 7:2] Kraig P. Grahmann

glossary when defining gaming terms such as “equity,”139 “expectation,”140 and “favorite.”141