betting on prohibition: the federal government's approach to
[…] However, it is also possible for an Internet user to manipulate his or her identification and location. Id. (“IP address spoofing can be defined as the intentional misrepresentation of the source IP address in an IP packet in order to conceal the identity of the sender or to impersonate another computing system.”).

168 See supra notes 99–101 and accompanying text (explaining the UIGEA’s federal assertion of power that simultaneously respects the states’ right to have the final decision on intrastate Internet gambling).

169 See 31 U.S.C.A. § 5362(10)(B) (West 2009) (“The term ‘unlawful Internet gambling’ does not include . . . a bet or wager . . . [that] is initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within a single State . . . .”) (emphasis added). In addition to verifying a gambler’s location, the UIGEA also requires intrastate virtual casinos to ensure that all participants are of legal age. Id.