betting on prohibition: the federal government's approach to
[…] 180 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 438.050 (LexisNexis 2006) (allowing smoking at schools, but imposing a $1 to $5 dollar fine for smoking outside designated smoking areas).

181 See CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 30101 (West 2006) (imposing a tax on the sale and distribution of cigarettes); § 30131.4 (appropriating a portion of cigarette tax revenues to the California Children and Families Trust Fund Account).

182 See supra notes 30 and 33–34 and accompanying text (explaining how legalized gambling provides economic benefits and tax revenue).

183 See CAL. GOV’T. CODE § 19994.33 (West 2006) (“The State Department of Health Services may develop guidelines for the content and effective presentation of tobacco smoking control programs designed to assist an individual in either a self-help or group environment.”).

181

Page 23: Betting on Prohibition: The Federal Government's Approach to

N O R T H W E S T E R N J O U R N AL O F T E C H N O L O G Y A N D I N T E L L E C T U A L P R O P E R TY [ 2 0 0 9