betting on prohibition: the federal government's approach to
[…] But

cf. Christine Hurt, Regulating Public Morals and Private Markets: Online Securities Trading, Internet Gambling, and the Speculation Paradox, 86 B.U. L. REV. 371, 373 (2006) (advocating that Internet gambling should receive the same treatment as online trading because “many investors buy stock for some of the same reasons that gamblers may choose certain slot machines, lottery numbers, or squares on a roulette table, or choose to bet or fold a certain poker hand”).

96 See § 5362(1)(E)(ix) (excluding “participation in any fantasy or simulation sports game”). A fantasy sports exclusion was controversial in prior attempts at prohibition. See supra notes 64, 71 and accompanying text.

97 See § 5362(3) (“Any system utilized by a financial transaction provider that . . . could be utilized in connection with, or to facilitate, any restricted transaction.”).

98 See infra Part IV.B.2 (discussing alternative financial instruments that may fall outside the UIGEA’s scope).

99 Cf. infra Part IV.A.1 (explaining the brick-and-mortar casinos’ support of a ban on Internet gambling).

100 See § 5362(10)(B) (“The term ‘unlawful Internet gambling’ does not include . . . a bet or wager . . . [that] is initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within a single State.”) (emphasis added).

101 See supra note 41 and accompanying text. 102 See § 5362(10)(C) (“‘Unlawful Internet gambling’ does not include . . . a bet or wager . . . within the

Indian lands of a single Indian tribe.”). The act also authorizes limited intertribal Internet gaming. Id.