betting on prohibition: the federal government's approach to
[…] Believing a ban on virtual gaming was imminent, Casino-on-Net actually stopped taking bets from U.S. gamblers before President Bush signed the UIGEA into law.111 Being denied access to the U.S. market is a move the virtual casinos are not happy about; some are even resisting it.112 The value of online casinos fell as much as eighty percent113 due to the loss of their biggest customer bases.114 Though a

103 See § 5362(10)(D)(iii) (“It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter shall not change which

activities related to horse racing may or may not be allowed under Federal law.”). 104 31 U.S.C. § 5363 (2006) (“Prohibition on acceptance of any financial instrument for unlawful

Internet gambling.”). 105 31 U.S.C. § 5364(a) (2006) (“[T]he Federal Reserve System . . . shall prescribe regulations . . .

requiring each designated payment system . . . to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions . . . .”).

106 Prohibition on Funding of Unlawful Internet Gambling, 73 Fed. Reg. 69,382 (Nov. 18, 2008) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 233 & 31 C.F.R. pt. 132).