before tre wisconsin employment relations commission...
[…] These two cases are matters of concern to the parties, and the way they are of concern shall be described later.

Union Exhibit 9 listed the CESA #4 personnel for 1975-1976, and the arbitrator counted 56 employees in the bargaining unit as far as he could identify them. For 1977-78 he counted 51 such employees. It is the arbitrator's understanding that at present there are perhaps 22 members in the bargaining unit, but formerly there were more than twice that many.

IX. PERTINENT STATUTORY PROVISIONS:

Section 111.70 (1):

"'Fair-share agreement' means an agreement between a municipal employer and a labor organization under which all or any of the employees in the collective bargaining unit are required to pay their proportionate share of the cost of the collective bargaining process and contract administration measured by the amount of dues uniformly required of

-4-

Page 5: BEFORE TRE WISCONSIN EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION …werc.wi.gov/interest_awards/int_pre-99_vol_1_of_2/int16368.pdf · BEFORE TRE WISCONSIN EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

.

'all members.