before the united states district court district of ... · before the united states district court...
[…] VI. MDA is subject to the requirements of RFRA because it is implementing federal law as USDA’s agent.
As explained below, RFRA applies to the federal government and to all third
parties acting on behalf of the federal government who act under color of federal law.
Consequently, RFRA can be applied to MDA’s conduct since MDA is implementing
federal law in the form of NAIS in the State of Michigan and is doing so on behalf of
USDA. Because it is implementing federal law as an agent of USDA, MDA is subject to
the strictures of the RFRA.
RFRA (42 U.S.C. 2000bb, et seq.) provides, in part, that “Government shall not
substantially burden a person's exercise of religion . . . .” See 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-1(a).
The only time “government” can infringe upon religious exercise is when it “(1) is in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means
of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” See 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-1(b).
“Government” is defined to include “branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and
official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered
entity.” See 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-2(1). RFRA applies to “all Federal law, and the