before the united states district court district of ... · before the united states district court...
[…] Preserve the Dunes, Inc v Dep't
of Environmental Quality, 471 Mich. 508, 519; 684 NW2d 847 (2004). Thus, the 21-day
limit for appeals under MCL 600.631, which MDA references, does not apply to every
challenge to an agency action or order.
![Page 42: BEFORE THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ... · BEFORE THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Farm-to-Consumer : Legal Defense Fund, et al. : Case No. 1:08-cv-01546-RMC](https://reader033.vdocuments.site/reader033/viewer/2022053001/5f05849c7e708231d4135bca/html5/thumbnails/42.jpg)
36
In fact, MCL 600.631 has a very limited scope, applying only to agency orders
"from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided by law."
See MCL 600.631. In this case, MDA alleges that it has authority to issue the March
2007 order under the Animal Industry Act (AIA) (see MDA Memorandum, p.5).
However, the AIA specifically invoked the procedures of the Administrative Procedures
Act.