before the tax commission of the state of … · the commission audit’s affirms treatment of the...
[…] SG&A expenses based on the provisions of the arrangement.”

Looking outside of the state provides some additional guidance. For apportionment

purposes, the definition of “gross receipts” under California law is nearly identical to Rule

325.07’s definition.50 Section 7595 of the California Franchise Tax Board (FTB) Multistate Audit

Technique Manual (MATM) provided what is probably the most detailed analysis of “vendor

allowances” and which appears consistent with the Commission’s interpretation of a “gross

47 See 26 C.F.R. § 1.61–6(b) (“Certain realized gains or losses on the sale or exchange of property are not ‘recognized,’ that is, are not included in or deducted from gross income at the time the transaction occurs.”) 48 Id. 49 James H. Boyd et al., Individual Income Tax, 14-3 - 14-7 (William H. Hoffman, Jr. et al. eds., 2000 edition). 50 See California R&TC section 25120(f)(1) & (2).

[Redacted]

DECISION - 22

receipt.”51