before the surface transportation board...allegations more definite by identifying the specific...
[…] allowance provisions in contracts). In fact, in Investigation of Tank Car Allowance System, the

Commission recognized that parties could even agree to mileage allowances that depart from the

approved industry agreement “by private contracts under 49 U.S.C. § 10713 [now § 10709].” 3

I.C.C.2d at 199.

For the same reason, the Board may not order Union Pacific to pay reparations or

damages to Complainants that moved traffic under contract and that paid charges defined by

Item 55-C or were not paid mileage allowances. See also 49 U.S.C. § 10709(b) (“A party to a

contract entered into under this section shall have no duty in connection with services provided

under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.”).

Page 21: BEFORE THE SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD...allegations more definite by identifying the specific rates, routes, tank car types, car ownership costs, and car ownership conditions as

19