before the surface transportation board...allegations more definite by identifying the specific...
[…] allowance provisions in contracts). In fact, in Investigation of Tank Car Allowance System, the
Commission recognized that parties could even agree to mileage allowances that depart from the
approved industry agreement “by private contracts under 49 U.S.C. § 10713 [now § 10709].” 3
I.C.C.2d at 199.
For the same reason, the Board may not order Union Pacific to pay reparations or
damages to Complainants that moved traffic under contract and that paid charges defined by
Item 55-C or were not paid mileage allowances. See also 49 U.S.C. § 10709(b) (“A party to a
contract entered into under this section shall have no duty in connection with services provided
under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.”).
19
C. The Board should dismiss claims by Association Complainants for reparations and damages on behalf of their members that are not named parties in this proceeding.
The Board should dismiss the Complaint to the extent the Association Complainants seek