before the south dakota public utilities...
[…] application for a Certificate of Authority to operate as a competitive local exchange carrier
within certain areas of South Dakota.
8. The Commission has jurisdiction over this Complaint pursuant to SDCL Chapters
49-13 and 49-31, including SDCL 49-13-1 2, 49-13-133,49-31-34,49-31-45,49-31-126 and 49-
2 SDCL 49-13-1 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person complaining of anything done or omittedby any telecommunications company ... subject to the provisions of this title in contravention of theprovisions thereof, may apply to the commission for relief."
3 SDCL 49-13-13 provides that, "[i]f ... it appears to the satisfaction of the commission that ... anyindividual or joint rate or charge demanded, charged, collected or received by any telecommunicationscompany ... or practices ofa telecommunications company ... are unjust [or] unreasonable ," theCommission may "determine and prescribe the just and reasonable charge," "determine what practiceis just, fair and reasonable," and "make an order that such telecommunications company