before the south dakota public utilities...
[…] The LECs charge the long distance carrier to link up with the residential and business customers
in their respective localities.
goveming such companies. The commission may exercise powers necessary to properly supervise andcontrol such companies."
5 SDCL 49-31-4 requires that "[a]ny charge established for the provision of telecommunications servicesshall be fair and reasonable."
6 SDCL 49-31-12 provides the Commission with authority to "[c]hange and revise ... rates and prices"for telecommunications companies doing business in the state "as circumstances require."
7 SDCL 49-31-75 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny certificate of authority issued by the commissionmay be suspended or revoked ... for a willful violation of the laws of this state, a willful failure to complywith a rule or order of the commission, or other good cause."