before the south dakota public utilities...
[…] Verizon on a per-mile basis for that route. The purpose and effect of these lmnecessary and
wasteful practices is to increase dramatically the distance-sensitive portion of Capital's access
charges.
60. These routing practices violate Capital's tariffs and are independently lmfair and
unreasonable. Capital's practices are all the more improper when employed by a carrier that
exists only to engage in a scam designed to obtain the highest possible access charges.
- 19 -
-
C. There Is Good Cause to Revoke Capital's Certificate of Authority.
61. SDCL 49-31-3 provides that "[t]elecommunications companies seeking to provide
any local exchange service shall submit an application for certification by the commission
pursuant to §§ 49-31-1 through 49-31-89. The commission shall have the exclusive authority to
grant a certificate of authority.,,23 However, "[a]ny certificate of authority granted by the
commission may be suspended or revoked ... for a willful violation of the laws of this state, a
willful failure to comply with a rule or order of the commission, or other good cause." SDCL
49-31-3,49-31-75.24