before the south dakota public utilities...
[…] 3 SDCL 49-13-13 provides that, "[i]f ... it appears to the satisfaction of the commission that ... anyindividual or joint rate or charge demanded, charged, collected or received by any telecommunicationscompany ... or practices ofa telecommunications company ... are unjust [or] unreasonable ," theCommission may "determine and prescribe the just and reasonable charge," "determine what practiceis just, fair and reasonable," and "make an order that such telecommunications company ... shall ceaseand desist from the violations."
4 SDCL 49-31-3 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he commission has general supervision and control ofall telecommunications companies offering common carrier services within the state ... The commissionshall inquire into any complaints, unjust discrimination, neglect or violation of the laws of the state
- 4 -
-
31-757, and ARSD 20:10:32:09.8 Pursuantto SDCL 49-31-3, the Commission has the exclusive
authority and jurisdiction over Capital's Certificate of Authority.
III. BACKGROUND
A. Switched Access Charges and the Regulatory Framework.