before the south dakota public utilities...
[…] 13. Capital incorporated in Nevada in September 2006 and registered to do business
in South Dakota the following month.
14. In November 2006, Capital applied to the Commission for a Certificate of
Authority to provide competitive local exchange services in certain areas of South Dakota.
Absent this Certificate, Capital could not lawfully operate as a CLEC in South Dakota. 10
15. In its application for a Certificate of Authority, Capital presented itself to the
Commission as a competitive alternative to the incumbent LEC (Qwest) for the provision of all
10 See SDCL 49-31-3 ("Telecommunications companies seeking to provide any local exchange serviceshall submit an application for certification by the commission pursuant to §§ 49-31-1 through 49-31-89... "); 49-31-75 ("The offering of any local exchange telecommunications service without a certificate ofauthority or which is inconsistent with this section is a Class I misdemeanor.").