before the public utilities commission of the state of ...€¦ · c. denver’s authority at...
[…] purchase and, if applicable, the Denver International Airport Automated Vehicle Identification

(AVI) tag number, for each vehicle operated. The rule contemplates eventually compiling this

information in a digital registry, where Staff can easily access this information, especially from

the field when conducting inspections. The intent is to tie specific vehicle stamps to specific

vehicles, thereby better equipping Staff to verify and inspect the actual number of vehicles being

operated by a carrier. This is consistent with § 40-10.1-111(2), C.R.S., which provides that a

motor carrier shall not operate a vehicle without paying the annual fee for each vehicle, and

specifies such fees “are creditable only to the specific vehicles for which the fees have been

paid.”

Page 163: BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF ...€¦ · C. Denver’s Authority at Denver International Airport ... B. Luxury Limousine Carriers ... Network Company (TNC),

Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of Colorado

Decision No.