before the public utilities commission of the state of ...€¦ · c. denver’s authority at...
[…] Section 40-7-113(1)(g), C.R.S., states “[a ]person who violates” any enumerated provision may

be assessed a civil penalty (the word intentional was deleted in 2018).

173. The Commission can impose a fine of not more than $2,000, at § 40-7-105,

C.R.S., for: any public utility (Common Carrier or Contract Carrier) that fails to comply with the

Constitution, Articles 1 to 7 of Title 40 or any order, decision, decree, rule, direction, demand, or

requirement of the Commission (other than an order to pay a fine).

174. In addition, § 40-10.1-114(3), C.R.S., states that “[e]ach day of a continuing

violation of this article constitutes a separate offense.”

175. Sections 40-7-113(3) and (4), C.R.S., allow for the doubling and tripling of fines

under certain circumstances. The electric, gas, water, and telecommunications industries